Dave Farrell

Farrell in 2014, photo by kathclick/Bigstock.com

Birth Name: David Michael Farrell

Place of Birth: Plymouth, Massachusetts, U.S.

Date of Birth: February 8, 1977

Ethnicity: Irish, Scottish, possibly other

Dave Farrell is an American musician. He is known by the stage name “Phoenix.” He is the bassist of the rock band Linkin Park. Other members of Linkin Park are Rob Bourdon, Brad Delson, Joe Hahn, Mike Shinoda, and, until his death, Chester Bennington.

His father, Lawrence J. “Larry” Farrell, is American. His mother, Kathryn Elizabeth “Kathy” (Cunningham), was a Canadian emigrant, from Halifax, Nova Scotia. Dave is married to Linsey S. Braeunig, with whom he has three children.

Source: Obituary of Dave’s mother – http://www.legacy.com

1 Response

  1. andrew says:

    good correction

    Manila, why did you write “English, possibly other?

    “Farrell” is an Irish surname and “Cunningham” is a surname of Scottish origin, mostly common in Ulster and Connacht (-> Scots-Irish)

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.