Benjamin Ayres

Ayres in 2019, photo by kathclick/Bigstock.com

Birth Name: Benjamin James Ayres

Place of Birth: Kamloops, British Columbia, Canada

Date of Birth: January 19, 1977

Ethnicity: English, some Irish and Scottish, possibly other

Benjamin Ayres is a Canadian actor. He is known for his role as Dr. Zach Miller on the series Saving Hope.

He is married to Erin, with whom he has two children. He is said to be a distant relative of British actor Boris Karloff.

Benjamin’s paternal grandfather was Melvin Joseph “Mel” Ayres (the son of James Ayres and Rose Elizabeth Pratt). Melvin was born in Ontario, to English parents. James was born in Oxford, Oxfordshire, the son of George Bartholomew Ayres and Mary Elizabeth Whincup. Rose was born in Sunningdale, Berkshire, the daughter of William John Pratt and Mary Ann Caroline Evans.

Benjamin’s paternal grandmother was Margery Jeanne/Jean Leslie (the daughter of John Arthur Leslie and Helen Jane Hodgson/Hodson). Margery was born in British Columbia. John was born in Carlyle, Cumbria, England, the son of Robert Leslie. Helen was born in North Dakota, to Canadian parents, from Ontario, David Thomas Hodgson and Mary Ann Jarvis, who had English, Scottish, and Irish ancestry.

Sources: Obituary of Benjamin’s paternal grandfather, Melvin Joseph “Mel” Ayres – http://findagrave.com

Obituary of Benjamin’s paternal grandmother, Margery Jeanne/Jean (Leslie) Ayres – http://dignitymemorial.com

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.