Lucas Grabeel

22nd Annual Movieguide Awards - Arrivals

Grabeel in 2014, photo by Prphotos.com

Birth Name: Lucas Stephen Grabeel

Place of Birth: Springfield, Missouri, U.S.

Date of Birth: November 23, 1984

Ethnicity: English, German, Scottish, distant French-Canadian and Spanish

Lucas Grabeel is an American actor, film producer, singer, and songwriter. He is known for playing Ryan Evans in the High School Musical films.

Lucas’s paternal grandfather was Billy Jackson Grabeel (the son of William Jackson Grabeel and Beulah G. Hunt). Lucas’s grandfather Billy was born in California. Lucas’s great-grandfather William was the son of Andrew Jackson Grabeel and Rhoda Ann Padgett. Beulah was the daughter of John Edward Hunt and Mary Eva/Eve Killian.

Lucas’s paternal grandmother was named Myrtle Louise Johnson.

Lucas’s maternal grandfather was Raymond Thadious Harman (the son of Thadious/Thadius/Thad Harman and Nellie Lunora Iden). Raymond was born in Iowa. Lucas’s great-grandfather Thadious was the son of Jonas Page Harman/Harmon and Nancy Young Pratt. Nellie was the daughter of James Henry Iden and Elizabeth/Eliza A./J. Kirkpatrick.

Lucas’s maternal grandmother was Edith Geraldine Scott (the daughter of Thomas George Scott and Maude Myrtle Northcutt). Edith was born in Missouri. George was the son of Henry Lowery Scott and Emily Reynolds. Maude was the daughter of John S. Northcutt and Matilda Ellen Gough.

Sources: Genealogies of Lucas Grabeel (focusing on his mother’s side) – http://worldconnect.rootsweb.ancestry.com
https://www.geni.com

Genealogy of Lucas’s maternal grandfather, Raymond Thadious Harman (focusing on his own mother’s side) – http://records.ancestry.com

Lucas’s maternal grandfather, Raymond Thadious Harman, on the 1930 U.S. Census – https://www.familysearch.org

Lucas’s maternal grandmother, Edith Geraldine Scott, on the 1930 U.S. Census – https://www.familysearch.org

Obituary of Lucas’s maternal grandmother, Edith Geraldine “Gerry” (Scott) Harman – http://www.eatonfuneralhome.com

1 Response

  1. bablah says:

    Lucas’ paternal grandfather was Billy Jackson Grabeel (the son of William Jackson Grabeel and Beulah Hunt). Billy was born in California. William was the son of Andrew Jackson Grabeel and Rhoda Ann Padgett. Beulah was the daughter of John E. Hunt and Mary Eva Killian.

    Lucas’ paternal grandmother was named Myrtle Louise Johnson.

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.