Fabien Frankel

Birth Name: Fabien Joseph Besson-Frankel

Place of Birth: Kensington & Chelsea, London, England, U.K.

Date of Birth: 6 April, 1994

Ethnicity:
*father – Ashkenazi Jewish, Indian Jewish/Iraqi Jewish
*mother – French, Italian

Fabien Frankel is a British actor. He is known for his role on the show House of the Dragon.

Fabien is the son of French advertising account executive Caroline Besson and British actor Mark Frankel.

Fabien’s paternal grandfather was named David Frankel. David had Polish Jewish ancestry.

Fabien’s paternal grandmother was Grace Marshall (the daughter of Joseph Nissim Shmuel Zadka Marshall and Madeline Zilka). Grace had Indian Jewish/Iraqi Jewish ancestry.

Fabien has described his mother as French-Italian.

Sources: https://www.thetimes.co.uk

Obituary of Fabien’s paternal great-uncle (grandmother’s brother) – http://www.indianjews.org

3 Responses

  1. johnlebo says:

    Is the Iraqi Jewish perhaps Kurdish Jewish? Most of the Jews in Iraq are of Kurdish origin. He has very Kurdish features. Also what is the English Jewish listing supposed to refer to?

  2. andrew says:

    English Jewish?

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.