Shane Haboucha

Birth Name: Shane Edouard Haboucha

Place of Birth: Los Angeles, California, United States

Date of Birth: November 27, 1990

Ethnicity: Iraqi Jewish, Polish Jewish

Shane Haboucha is an American actor. His father is from an Iraqi Jewish family that moved to Montréal, Québec, Canada (he also has Syrian Jewish ancestry, from Aleppo). His mother is of Polish Jewish descent.

Shane’s patrilineal line can be traced back to Yehezkel Haboucha.

Shane’s paternal grandfather was Edouard/Edoward Solomon Haboucha (the son of Selman Salomon Haboucha and Regina Haboucha). Selman and Regina were born in Baghdad, Iraq. Selman was the son of Abdallah Haboucha and Farha Smouha. Regina was the daughter of Yaakov Haboucha.

Shane’s paternal grandmother was Habiba “Biba” Mashaal/Akerib (the daughter of Albert Mashaal/Akerib and Khatoon “Kelly” Haim). Albert and Khatoon were born in Baghdad, Iraq. Albert was the son of Saul Mashaal and Dina Haim. Khatoon was the daughter of Saul Haim and Simha Haim.

Shane’s maternal grandmother was named Nusia. Nusia was born in Tluste, Poland, and was a Holocaust survivor.

Sources: Genealogy of Shane Haboucha (focusing on his father’s side) – http://www.farhi.org

Genealogies of Shane’s paternal grandparents, Edouard/Edoward Solomon Haboucha and Habiba “Biba” Mashaal/Akerib – https://www.geni.com

Genealogy of Shane Haboucha (focusing on his mother’s side) – https://www.geni.com

USC Shoah Foundation Institute testimony of Shane’s maternal grandmother, Nusia Silver, about her surviving the Holocaust – https://collections.ushmm.org

ethnic

Curious about ethnicity

2 Responses

  1. follers says:

    Ethnic, is there a picture, please?

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.