Omar Sharif

Sharif in 2004, photo by Denis Makarenko/Bigstock.com

Birth Name: Michel Dimitri Chalhoub

Date of Birth: 10 April, 1932

Place of Birth: Alexandria, Egypt

Date of Death: 10 July, 2015

Place of Death: Cairo, Egypt

Ethnicity: Egyptian

Omar Sharif was an Egyptian actor.

He was the son of Claire (Saada) and Joseph Chalhoub. He had a son with his former wife, actress and producer Faten Hamama.

He was born to a Melkite Catholic family, and converted to Islam in 1955, when he married Faten.

Omar’s maternal grandmother was named Abla Abdallah.

Omar has often been described as having been of Lebanese and/or Syrian descent, with some reports suggesting that his parents were from the city of Zahlé. However, in a 2009 appearance on Nile Cinema, an Egyptian television program, Omar stated that this was not the case, and that his parents and grandparents were all Egyptian. He stated the same in a 2010 interview.

Source: Genealogy of Omar Sharif (focusing on his mother’s side) – https://www.geni.com

Omar Sharif 66ème Festival de Venise (Mostra)

Sharif in 2009, photo credit: nicogenin

ethnic

Curious about ethnicity

15 Responses

  1. Thenabster says:

    He was born ans raised in Egypt but was of Lebanese Catholic descent. Please change this.

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.