Pauly D

Birth Name: Paul DelVecchio

Place of Birth: Providence, Rhode Island, U.S.

Date of Birth: July 5, 1980

Ethnicity: Italian

Pauly D, also known as DJ Pauly D, is an American television personality and disc jockey. He was born Paul DelVecchio, and is the son of Donna (DiCarlo) and Paul D. DelVecchio. Pauly has a daughter with Amanda Markert.

Pauly was, and is, well known for starring on the reality show Jersey Shore. He is known for his elaborate hairstyles and his fist-pumping.

Pauly has said (starting around 1:42 at this link):

I’m 100% Italian… My family’s straight from Italy… I take pride in being Italian. I love being Italian. I love the food… I definitely don’t represent all Italians, I only represent myself.

A picture of Pauly’s father can be seen here. A picture of Pauly’s paternal grandmother can be seen here. A picture of Pauly’s mother can be seen here.

Pauly’s maternal grandfather was named Albert J. DiCarlo, Sr. Albert was Italian, and is listed as possibly having been born in San Marino in one record.

Pauly’s maternal grandmother was Anna Box (the daughter of Salvatore Box and Teresa/Theresa Montaquila). Anna was born in Rhode Island, to Italian parents. Teresa was born in Caserta, Campania, the daughter of Carmino Montaquila and Carmela Lepre.

Various websites have speculated that Pauly is of Portuguese and/or Brazilian ancestry. This is not accurate.

Sources: U.S. World War II Army Enlistment Record of Pauly’s maternal grandfather, Albert J. DiCarlo – https://www.familysearch.org

Pauly’s maternal grandmother, Anna Box, on the 1930 U.S. Census – https://familysearch.org

Joe Seer / Shutterstock.com

ethnic

Curious about ethnicity

262 Responses

  1. andrew says:

    I think you could include a picture of his father:

    http://mtv-tv.mtvnimages.com/Music-Entertainment/Shows/Pauly-D-Project/Flipbooks/102/dad.jpg

    This is possibly his (paternal) grandmother:

    https://twitter.com/DJPaulyD/status/306884854807687169

    And adding something like:

    “his mother is said to have Portuguese and/or Brazilian ancestry. It’s not clear if this is accurate”.

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.