Ned Fulmer

Ned Fulmer – 2016 Miss USA Competition – Arrivals – T-Mobile Arena, 3780 S Las Vegas Boulevard – Las Vegas, NV, USA – Photo Credit: PRN / PRPhotos.com

Birth Name: Edward Gallo Fulmer

Place of Birth: Jacksonville, Florida, U.S.

Date of Birth: June 11, 1987

Ethnicity:
*father – Welsh, English, Irish, German, Dutch, Scots-Irish/Northern Irish
*mother – Italian

Ned Fulmer is an American internet personality. He is part of the comedy group The Try Guys, along with Keith Habersberger, Zach Kornfeld, and Eugene Lee Yang.

Ned has said that he is “50% Italian, 9/32 Welsh, 3/32 English, 3/32 Irish, and 1/32 that we don’t know”. While Ned’s mother appears to be of entirely Italian descent, his other fractions aren’t quite accurate. It’s not easy to determine exactly what fractions of Welsh, English, and Irish he is, but it’s likely not what he mentioned. He also has German, Dutch, and Scots-Irish/Northern Irish ancestry, from his father’s side.

A DNA test whose results were displayed on YouTube stated that Ned’s genetic ancestry is:

*99.9% European
——–*53.2% Northwestern European
————*29.6% Broadly Northwestern European
————*15.6% French & German
————*8.0% British & Irish
——–*37.5% Southern European
————*18.4% Italian
————*15.1% Broadly Southern European
————*2.4% Iberian
*<0.1% East Asian & Native American
*<0.1% Unassigned

Ned’s paternal grandfather was Hugh Scott Fulmer (the son of Clifford Herbert Fulmer and Emily H. Price). Ned’s grandfather Hugh was born in New York. Clifford was the son of Herbert Seeley Hamilton Fulmer and Alice R. Scott, whose parents were Irish. Emily was the daughter of George Merriman Price, whose father was English, and Nettie Belle Reese, who was of German and Dutch descent.

Ned’s paternal grandmother was Zola Marion Jones (the daughter of Jay Erwin Jones and Marion Jarvis). Zola was born in New York. Jay was the son of James E. Jones and Gertrude Lawton. Marion was the daughter of Frederick L. Jarvis, whose mother was Welsh, and Elma May Porter.

Ned’s maternal grandfather was named Alfred M. Gallo.

Ned’s maternal grandmother was Linda Gastaldi (the daughter of Angelo/Angus Gastaldi and Jennie). Linda was born in New York, to Italian parents.

Sources: Genealogy of Ned’s father (focusing on his own father’s side) – https://wc.rootsweb.com

Genealogy of Ned’s paternal grandmother, Zola Marion Jones (focusing on her mother’s side) – https://wc.rootsweb.com

Ned’s maternal grandmother, Linda Gastaldi, on the 1930 U.S. Census – https://www.familysearch.org
Linda Gastaldi on the 1940 U.S. Census – https://www.familysearch.org

1 Response

  1. madman says:

    Could he actually be more Welsh than what it appears? To me, it doesn’t look like he is even near 9/32 Welsh. But his paternal grandmother’s sister was a member of the Welsh Society of Western New England. So I don’t know.
    http://obits.syracuse.com/obituaries/Syracuse/obituary.aspx?page=lifestory&pid=148858523

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.