Zach Kornfeld

Birth Name: Zachary Andrew Kornfeld

Place of Birth: Scarsdale, New York, U.S.

Date of Birth: July 26, 1990

Ethnicity: Ashkenazi Jewish

Zach Kornfeld is an American internet personality. He is part of the comedy group The Try Guys, along with Keith Habersberger, Ned Fulmer, and Eugene Lee Yang.

Zach has said: “I have a grandmother from Germany. I have two grandfathers from somewhere in Russia.”

A DNA test whose results displayed to The Try Guys on YouTube stated that Zach’s genetic ancestry is:

*99.6% European
——–*88.7% Ashkenazi Jewish
——–*4.2% Northwestern European
————*3.9% Broadly Northwestern European
————*0.2% Finnish
————*<0.1% Scandinavian
——–*0.8% Eastern European
——–*0.4% Southern European
————*0.4% Broadly Southern European [Iberian or Italian]
*0.3% Middle Eastern & North African
*<0.1% Unassigned

Zach’s paternal grandfather was Bernard Kornfeld (the son of Abe Kornfeld and Gussie Sapkin). Bernard was born in New York, to Russian Jewish parents. Abe was the son of Chaim Kornfeld and Ida R. Loback/Toback. Gussie was born in Kovnia, the daughter of Boruck Sapkin and Ida Chiat.

Zach’s paternal grandmother was Evelyn Wahrhaftig (the daughter of Jacob/Jakob Salomon Wahrhaftig and Miriam/Mariem/Mary). Evelyn was born in Germany, to Polish Jewish parents, and had come to the U.S. in 1939. Jacob was born in Lezapk. Miriam was born in Kahusz.

Zach’s maternal grandfather was Irwin/Irving Isaacs (the son of Manuel Isaacs and Helen Biederman). Irwin was born in Pennsylvania. Manuel was a Hungarian Jew or a Czech Jew, and was the son of Anthony Isaacs and Sarah Grose. Helen was born in Pennsylvania, to Czech Jewish or Austrian Jewish parents, Henry Biederman and Teney/Teny Kaufman.

Sources: Zach’s paternal grandfather, Bernard Kornfeld, on the 1930 U.S. Census – https://www.familysearch.org

Obituary of Zach’s paternal grandfather, Bernard Kornfeld – https://www.nytimes.com

Obituary of Zach’s paternal grandmother, Evelyn (Wahrhaftig) Kornfeld – https://www.legacy.com

Zach’s maternal grandfather, Irwin/Irving Isaacs, on the 1930 U.S. Census – https://www.familysearch.org

Marriage record of Zach’s maternal great-grandparents, Manuel Isaacs and Helen Biederman – https://www.familysearch.org

Zach’s maternal great-grandmother, Helen Biederman, on the 1920 U.S. Census – https://www.familysearch.org

1 Response

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.