Chrissy Teigen

Samsung Hope For Children Gala 2013 - Arrivals

Teigen in 2013; photo by PrPhotos.com

Birth Name: Christine Diane Teigen

Place of Birth: Delta, Utah, U.S.

Date of Birth: November 30, 1985

Ethnicity:
*Norwegian, German (father)
*Thai (mother)

Chrissy Teigen is an American model.

Her father is of Norwegian and German descent. Her mother is Thai. Chrissy is married to musician John Legend, with whom she has two children.

Chrissy’s paternal grandfather was Henry Elmer Teigen (the son of Hans Iversen Teigen and Ida Helmin Dahl). Henry was born in North Dakota. Hans was the son of Iver Hansen Kirketeigen/Teigen and Kari Olsdatter Stigen, who were respectively born in Håkonstugu, Røssum, Kvam, Nord-Fron and Stigen, Tårud, Nord-Fron, both in Oppland, Norway. Ida was also Norwegian.

Chrissy’s paternal grandmother was Ruth H. Schafer (the daughter of Richard John Schafer and Minnie Augusta Heller). Ruth was born in North Dakota. Richard was born in Minnesota, of German descent, the son of Mathias Schäfer, from Germany or Luxembourg, and of Katherine Maria Warmuth, who was born in Wisconsin, with roots in Coburg, Upper Franconia, and Sulzdorf, Meeder, Oberfranken, Bayern. Minnie was a German emigrant, from Flatow, Kremmen, Brandenburg, and was the daughter of Johan/John Albert Heller and Rosella Frantz.

LOS ANGELES – JUN 14: Chrissy Teigen arrives to the “Lip Sync Battle” FYC Event on June 14, 2016 in Hollywood, CA. photo by DFree

Sources: http://www.dailymail.co.uk

Genealogy of Chrissy Teigen (focusing on her father’s side) – http://www.geni.com

ethnic

Curious about ethnicity

41 Responses

  1. archer says:

    Odd looking woman

  2. Jacklyn 224 says:

    Her mix surprised me,I knew she was mixed race but not a Eurasian but a BW mixed woman.She even has a wide nose.What’s funny is her husband looks like he has Asian ancestry but doesn’t while she looks like she has black ancestry but doesnt

    • oceaha says:

      I thought the exact same thing. I never really paid attention to her last name so I didn’t realize it was Norwegian. looking at her now though, its obvious she southeast Asian ancestry, especially in her facial structure and her lips.

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.