Nastassja Kinski

Birth Name: Nastassja Aglaia Nakszynski

Place of Birth: Berlin, Germany

Date of Birth: 24 January, 1961

Ethnicity: Polish, German

Nastassja Kinski is a German actress and model. She is the daughter of actors Klaus Kinski (Klaus Günter Karl Nakszynski) and Ruth Brigitte Tocki. Her father was born in Sopot, Gdańsk, Poland, and was of part Polish ancestry. Her mother is German (by either birth or citizenship), although Tocki is usually a Polish surname. Nastassja’s half-siblings are actress Pola Kinski and actor Nikolai Kinski.

Nastassja’s paternal grandparents were Bruno Nakszyński and Susanne Lutze.

Nastassja she two children, including model and actress Sonja Kinski, with her former husband, Egyptian filmmaker Ibrahim Moussa; and a daughter, Kenya Julia Miambi Sarah Jones, with her former partner, American music, film, and television producer and instrumentalist Quincy Jones.

Sources: Genealogy of Nastassja Kinski (focusing on her father’s side) – https://www.geni.com

Obituaries of Nastassja’s father – http://www.nytimes.com
https://www.findagrave.com

Photo by Prphotos.com

3 Responses

  1. neiltennant says:

    a lot of german people do have polish descent

    the line between germany and poland does exist since 1945

    silesian and Prussian people all have polish roots

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.