Sonja Kinski

Sonja Kinski at the Valentino 50th Anniversary Kick Off Party an

Birth Name: Sonja Leila Moussa

Place of Birth: Geneva, Switzerland

Date of Birth: March 2, 1986

Ethnicity:
*Egyptian (father)
*Polish, German (mother)

Sonja Kinski is a German model and actress. Her father, Ibrahim Moussa, is an Egyptian filmmaker. Her mother, Nastassja Kinski (born Nastassja Aglaia Nakszynski), is an actress and model, who is of Polish and German descent. Her mother’s half-siblings are actors Pola Kinski and Nikolai Kinski.

Sonja’s maternal grandfather was actor Klaus Kinski (born Klaus Gunther Nakszynski, the son of Bruno Nakszyński and Susanne Lutze). Klaus was a German actor, born in Zoppot, Free City of Danzig, present-day Sopot, Poland, and was of part Polish ancestry.

Sonja’s maternal grandmother is Ruth Brigitte Tocki, an actress. Ruth is German (by either birth or citizenship), although Tocki is usually a Polish surname.

Sources: Genealogy of Sonja Kinski (focusing on her mother’s side) – https://www.geni.com

Obituaries of Sonja’s maternal grandfather, Klaus Kinski – http://www.nytimes.com
https://www.findagrave.com

Photo by s_bukley/Bigstock.com

1 Response

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.