Quincy Jones

Quincy Jones

Birth Name: Quincy Delight Jones, Jr.

Place of Birth: Chicago, Illinois, U.S.

Date of Birth: March 14, 1933

Ethnicity: African-American, with some English, Scottish, and Welsh

Quincy Jones is an American music, film, and television producer, instrumentalist, conductor, arranger, composer, musician, magazine founder, actor, entertainment company executive, and humanitarian.

He is the son of Sarah Frances (Wells) and Quincy Delight/Delightt Jones, a semi-pro baseball player. He has seven children; a daughter with his former wife, Jeri Caldwell; two children with his former wife, Swedish actress Ulla Andersson; a daughter with his former partner, Carol Reynolds; two children, actresses Kidada Jones and Rashida Jones, with his former wife, actress and model Peggy Lipton; and a daughter with his former partner, German actress and model Nastassja Kinski.

Quincy is of African-American (West African/Central African) ancestry, with some English, Scottish, and Welsh, heritage.

Quincy’s paternal grandparents were Caesar Jones and Susannah/Susanna Burgess (the daughter of West Burgess and Adele, or of Osborne Burgess and Elizabeth). Caesar and Susannah were born in South Carolina.

Quincy’s maternal grandfather was Love Adam Wells (the son of Nelson Wells and Sarah Campbell). Love was born in Mississippi.

Quincy’s maternal grandmother was Mary Belle Lanier (the daughter of James Balance Lanier and Cordelia Dickson). Mary Belle was born in Mississippi. James was caucasian, and had mostly English, as well as Scottish and Welsh, ancestry; he was the son of Needham Burch Lanier and Eliza/Elizabeth Ann Warnock or Adams. Cordelia was the daughter of Henry Dickson and Minerva.

A DNA test whose results were displayed on the show African American Lives (2006) stated that Quincy’s genetic ancestry is:

*66% Sub-Saharan African
*34% European

In his 2009 book about the show, In Search of Our Roots: How 19 Extraordinary African Americans Reclaimed Their Past, Henry Louis Gates, Jr. wrote that Quincy’s African DNA matches the Tikar people of Cameroon, the Sukuma people of Tanzania, the Tonga people of Mozambique, and the Fang people of Equatorial Guinea.

Sources: Genealogies of Quincy Jones – https://www.geni.com
http://wc.rootsweb.ancestry.com

photo by Prphotos

12 Responses

  1. Samiiraa says:

    So Kidada and Rashida are 33% Subsaharan African and 67% European. That explains why they look more European.

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.