Khloé Kardashian

by ethnic on September 25, 2009

Birth Name: Khloé Alexandra Kardashian

Place of Birth: Los Angeles, California, United States

Date of Birth: June 27, 1984

Ethnicity:
*Armenian (father)
*English, as well as Scottish, Irish, German, and Dutch (mother)

Khloé Kardashian is an American socialite and television personality. She is the daughter of Robert Kardashian, a lawyer for OJ Simpson during Simpson’s murder trial, and Kris Jenner (born Kristen Mary Houghton), a socialite. Her siblings are Kourtney Kardashian, Kim Kardashian, and Rob Kardashian, and her half-siblings are Kendall Jenner and Kylie Jenner. Through her ex-stepparent, Caitlyn Jenner, she was a stepsister of socialite Brody Jenner and musician Brandon Jenner. Khloé’s nieces are Penelope Disick and North West.

Khloé’s father was of Armenian descent. Khloé’s mother is from a family that has lived in the United States for many generations, and has English, as well as smaller amounts (to varying degrees) of Scottish, Irish, German, and Dutch, ancestry.

Khloé’s paternal grandfather was Arthur Kardashian (the son of Tatos “Thomas” Saghatel Kardashian and Hamas “Hanna” Shakarian). Arthur was born in Los Angeles. Tatos was born in the Russian Empire, of Armenian descent, the son of Saghatel/Sam Kardashian/Kardaschoff and Hrepsema/Harom/Mary Mooschekiav/Varsoff/Yousbahian, who were ethnic Armenian Molokan Jumpers from Karakale, Kars, Russian Empire (now Turkey). Khloé’s family’s last name was spelled “Kardaschoff” in Russia. Khloé’s great-grandmother Hamas was born in Armenia, the daughter of Demos/Tom Shakarian and Goolisar/Grace Yesilbashian/Thomson.

Khloé’s paternal grandmother was Helen Jean Arakelian (the daughter of John Arakel Mgrditchian Arut Arakelian and Vartanoosh/Rose Miroyan/Mirayan). Helen was born in Los Angeles. John was born in Armenia. Vartanoosh was born in Turkey, of Armenian descent, the daughter of Hovhannes Miroyan and Luciag Chorbajian.

Khloé’s maternal grandfather was Robert True Houghton (the son of True Otis Houghton and Mary Lee Pickens). True was the son of Otis Sewall Houghton and Lula Laura Bernard/Barnard. Mary Lee was the daughter of Charles/Charlie Luran A. Pickens and Lizzie/Elizabeth Mae/Mary A. Douglas/Douglass.

Khloé’s maternal grandmother Mary Gorden/Jo Campbell (the daughter of Gorden/Gordon Lowe Campbell and Lou Ethel Wyatt). Gorden was the son of Jefferson Davis Campbell and Freedonia/Fredonia May Teaney. Lou was the daughter of Walter Alba Wyatt and Mary Tiny VanZandt/Van Zandt.

Khloé’s matrilineal line can be traced back to her great-great-great-great-grandmother, S. Margaret “Maggie” Gray, who was born, c. 1833, in Mississippi.

Sources: Genealogies of Khloé Kardashian – http://worldconnect.rootsweb.ancestry.com
https://www.geni.com
http://famouskin.com
https://www.wikitree.com

Obituary of Khloé’s paternal grandfather, Arthur Kardashian – http://www.findagrave.com

Obituary of Khloé’s paternal grandmother, Helen Jean (Arakelian) Kardashian – http://www.findagrave.com

Khloé’s maternal great-great-grandmother, Lou Ethel Wyatt, on the 1930 U.S. Census – https://familysearch.org

Genealogy of Khloé’s maternal great-great-great-grandmother, Mary Tiny VanZandt/Van Zandt – http://worldconnect.rootsweb.ancestry.com

Helga Esteb / Shutterstock.com

{ 28 comments… read them below or add one }

Previous post:

Next post: