Kendall Jenner

Birth Name: Kendall Nicole Jenner

Place of Birth: Los Angeles, California, United States

Date of Birth: November 3, 1995

Ethnicity: English, as well as smaller amounts of Scottish, Irish, Dutch, German, and Welsh

Kendall Jenner is an American socialite, model, and television personality.

Kendall is the first daughter of athlete Caitlyn Jenner (born William Bruce Jenner) and socialite Kris Jenner (born Kristen Mary Houghton). She has a younger sister, Kylie Jenner, and eight half-siblings, including socialites Kourtney Kardashian, Kim Kardashian, Khloé Kardashian, and Rob Kardashian (all through Kris), and Brody Jenner and musician Brandon Jenner (through Caitlyn). Kendall’s nieces are Penelope Disick and North West.

Kendall’s ancestry includes English, as well as smaller amounts of Scottish, Irish, Dutch, German, and Welsh.

Kendall’s middle name, Nicole, is after her mother’s friend Nicole Brown Simpson, who was murdered in 1994.

Kendall’s paternal grandfather was William Hugh Jenner (the son of Hugh Burton Jenner and Bertha Mary Cunningham or Yarn). William was born in Canada. Kendall’s great-grandfather Hugh was born in Saint John, New Brunswick, Canada, the son of The Rev. John Hugh Jenner and Mary Fisher MacIntyre. Bertha was also Canadian, from Newfoundland and Labrador, and was the daughter of George Yard and Charlotte Day.

Kendall’s paternal grandmother is Esther Ruth McGuire (the daughter of Walter Sherman McGuire and Kareen Maude Wright). Esther was born in Ohio. Walter was the son of Daniel Ebenezer McGuire and Martha Day. Kareen was the daughter of Thaddeus Lincoln Wright and Lola Dell Reynard.

Kendall’s maternal grandfather was Robert True Houghton (the son of True Otis Houghton and Mary Lee Pickens). Robert was born in California. True was the son of Otis Sewall Houghton and Lula Laura Bernard/Barnard. Mary Lee was the daughter of Charles/Charlie Luran A. Pickens and Lizzie/Elizabeth Mae/Mary A. Douglas/Douglass.

Kendall’s maternal grandmother is Mary Gorden/Jo Campbell (the daughter of Gorden/Gordon Lowe Campbell and Lou Ethel Wyatt). Kendall’s grandmother Mary was born in Arkansas. Gorden was the son of Jefferson Davis Campbell and Freedonia/Fredonia/Fredom May Teaney. Lou was the daughter of Walter Alba Wyatt and Mary Tiny VanZandt/Van Zandt.

Kendall’s matrilineal line can be traced back to her great-great-great-great-grandmother, S. Margaret “Maggie” Gray, who was born, c. 1833, in Mississippi.

A DNA test whose results were displayed on the show The View (2017) stated that Caitlyn Jenner’s genetic ancestry is:

*99.8% European
——–*66% British and Irish
*.1% Middle Eastern & North African
*<.1% South Asian

Sources: Genealogies of Kendall Jenner – http://worldconnect.rootsweb.ancestry.com
https://www.geni.com
https://www.wikitree.com

Genealogy of Kendall’s paternal great-grandmother, Kareen Maude Wright – http://www.ancestry.com.au

Kendall’s paternal great-grandmother, Kareen Maude Wright, on the 1910 U.S. Census – https://familysearch.org

Kendall’s paternal great-great-grandmother, Lola Dell Reynard, on the 1880 U.S. Census – https://familysearch.org

Genealogy of Kendall’s mother (through Kendall’s half-sister, Kim Kardashian) – http://famouskin.com

Kendall’s maternal great-grandmother, Lou Ethel Wyatt, on the 1930 U.S. Census – https://familysearch.org

Genealogy of Kendall’s maternal great-great-grandmother, Mary Tiny VanZandt/Van Zandt – http://worldconnect.rootsweb.ancestry.com

Genealogies of Kendall’s maternal great-great-great-grandparents, Jacob James VanZandt/Van Zandt and Margaret Elizabeth Magee – https://www.ancestry.co.uk

kathclick/bigstock.com

ethnic

Curious about ethnicity

79 Responses

  1. Samiiraa says:

    It’s funny how, when a white person has dark hair, dark eyes and a little tan (in that case, fake tan), some people start to say they can’t be 100% European. As if every Europeans looked the same. She looks white, which she is. Period.

  2. neiltennant says:

    ANGIE HARMON and SANDRA BULLOCK lookalike

  3. jstv2015 says:

    she doesn’t look full white

  4. blue says:

    she looks like Sandra Bullock

  5. neiltennant says:

    nice to see that some dictator here has deleted my posts again

    i said that she is much darker than her father bruce jenner and that she looks like her half brother

    and her half brother is the son of the blue eyed LINDA THOMPSON and the british or german looking bruce jenner

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.