Brandon Jenner

LOS ANGELES - NOV 11:  Brandon Jenner arrives at the Life Rolls

Birth Name: Brandon Thompson Jenner

Place of Birth: Los Angeles, California, United States

Date of Birth: June 4, 1981

Ethnicity: English, German, Scottish, Welsh, Irish, Dutch

Brandon Jenner is an American musician. He is a member of the band Brandon & Leah, with his wife, Leah Jenner (Leah’s father is musician Don Felder). The couple has a daughter.

Brandon is the son of athlete Caitlyn Jenner (born William Bruce Jenner) and actress Linda Thompson (Linda Diane Thompson). He is the brother of socialite Brody Jenner. Through Caitlyn, he is the half-sibling of socialites Kendall Jenner and Kylie Jenner. Through his ex-step-mother, socialite Kris Jenner (born Kristen Mary Houghton), he was a step-brother of Kourtney Kardashian, Kim Kardashian, Khloé Kardashian, and Rob Kardashian.

Brandon is of English, German, Scottish, Welsh, Irish, and Dutch descent.

Brandon’s paternal grandfather was William Hugh Jenner (the son of Hugh Burton Jenner and Bertha Mary Cunningham or Yarn). William was born in Canada. Brandon’s great-grandfather Hugh was born in Saint John, New Brunswick, Canada, the son of The Rev. John Hugh Jenner and Mary Fisher MacIntyre. Bertha was also Canadian, from Newfoundland and Labrador, and was the daughter of George Yard and Charlotte Day.

Brandon’s paternal grandmother is Esther Ruth McGuire (the daughter of Walter Sherman McGuire and Kareen Maude Wright). Esther was born in Ohio. Walter was the son of Daniel Ebenezer McGuire and Martha Day. Kareen was the daughter of Thaddeus Lincoln Wright and Lola Dell Reynard.

Brandon’s maternal grandfather is Sanford Abel Thompson (the son of Samuel Abel “Sam” Thompson and Vinnie/Vernie Leal Bibb). Sanford was born in Arkansas. Samuel was the son of William Russell Thompson and Drucilla Caroline Webb. Vinnie was the daughter of James Richard Barnett Bibb and Harriet Antoneta/Antonet “Hattie” Jenkins/Jinkens.

Brandon’s maternal grandmother is Margelene “Margie” White (the daughter of Allen Doss White and Helen Palmer). Margelene was born in Tennessee. Allen was the son of Peter Doss White, Jr. and Susie Anna America Aslin. Helen was the daughter of Joseph Riley Palmer and Kate Parsley.

A DNA test whose results were displayed on the show The View (2017) stated that Caitlyn Jenner’s genetic ancestry is:

*99.8% European
——–*66% British and Irish
*.1% Middle Eastern & North African
*<.1% South Asian

Sources: Genealogies of Brandon Jenner (focusing on Caitlyn Jenner’s side) – https://www.geni.com
https://www.wikitree.com

Genealogy of Brandon’s paternal great-grandmother, Kareen Maude Wright – http://www.ancestry.com.au

Brandon’s paternal great-grandmother, Kareen Maude Wright, on the 1910 U.S. Census – https://familysearch.org

Brandon’s paternal great-great-grandmother, Lola Dell Reynard, on the 1880 U.S. Census – https://familysearch.org

Genealogy of Brandon Jenner (focusing on his mother’s side) – http://worldconnect.rootsweb.ancestry.com

Genealogy of Brandon’s mother (focusing on her mother’s side) – http://worldconnect.rootsweb.ancestry.com

Photo by kathclick/Bigstock.com

2 Responses

  1. neiltennant says:

    he looks different from his dad and his other brother

    however he reminds me strongly of those americans with part native american roots

  2. andrew says:

    can you note that Leah Jenner is the daughter of Don Felder

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.