Joe Kennedy III

by follers on January 26, 2018

Birth Name: Joseph Patrick Kennedy III

Place of Birth: Boston, Massachusetts, U.S.

Date of Birth: October 4, 1980

Ethnicity: Irish, English, more distant German, Swiss-German, Scots-Irish/Northern Irish, and Welsh, remote Swedish, possibly distant Dutch

Joe Kennedy III is an American lawyer and politician. A member of the Democratic Party, he has served as a Member of the U.S. House of Representatives from Massachusetts, since January 3, 2013.

Joe is the son of Sheila Brewster (Rauch) and Joseph P. Kennedy II (Joseph Patrick Kennedy II), a businessperson and politician, who was a Member of the U.S. House of Representatives from Massachusetts, from 1987 to 1999. Joe comes from a long line of activists and Democratic politicians. Joe’s paternal grandfather was Robert F. Kennedy, a politician, who was the 64th U.S. Attorney General, from 1961 to 1964, and a U.S. Senator from New York, from 1965 to 1968, when he was assassinated. Joe’s grandfather was also a candidate for the Democratic Party’s nomination for President of the United States in 1968, until his death.

Joe is married to health policy lawyer Lauren Birchfield, with whom he has two children.

Joe’s grandfather Robert’s siblings, Joe’s great-uncles, were John F. Kennedy, who was President of the United States, from 1961 to 1963, and Ted Kennedy, who was also a politician. Through his Kennedy ancestry, Joe is a first cousin, once removed, of John F. Kennedy, Jr. and journalist Maria Shriver, and a second cousin of author Katherine Schwarzenegger, Jack Schlossberg, and actor and model Patrick Schwarzenegger.

Joe’s paternal grandfather was Robert Francis Kennedy (the son of Joseph Patrick Kennedy and Rose Elizabeth Fitzgerald). Robert was born in Massachusetts. Joseph and Rose were of Irish descent, and Joe’s grandfather also had remote Scottish roots. His patrilineal Kennedy line traces back to Scotland, and Joe had Scottish-born ancestors in the 1600s. Joe’s great-grandfather Joseph was a businessperson, investor, and politician, who was the son of P. J. Kennedy (Patrick Joseph Kennedy), a businessperson and politician, with roots in Dunganstown, and of Mary Augusta Hickey, whose roots were in Cork, Munster, and Rossearbery. Joe’s great-grandmother Rose was a philanthropist and socialite. Rose’s father, John Francis Fitzgerald, was a politician, who served as Mayor of Boston (from 1906 to 1908, and again from 1910 to 1914), and as a Member of the U.S. House of Representatives from Massachusetts (from 1895 to 1901, and in 1919). John’s roots were in Co. Limerick, including Lough Cur. Rose’s mother was Mary Josephine “Josie” Hannon, whose roots were in Lough Cur and Bruff.

Joe’s paternal grandmother was Ethel Skakel (the daughter of George Jordan Skakel and Ann Brannack). Ethel was born in Illinois, and is a human rights campaigner. George was a prominent businessperson, who founded the Great Lakes Carbon Corporation. George was the son of James Curtis Skakel and Grace Mary Jordan. Ann was of Irish origin, and was the daughter of Joseph/Joe Brannack and Margaret Byrnes.

Joe’s maternal grandfather was Rudolph Stewart Rauch, Jr. (the son of Rudolph Stewart Rauch and Mary Banks French). Joe’s grandfather Rudolph was born in Pennsylvania. Joe’s great-grandfather Rudolph was born in New York, the son of William Rauch, who was born in London, England, to a father from Heilbeann, Germany and a mother from St Gall, Switzerland, and of Susan Spring Paton, who was Scottish.

Joe’s maternal grandmother was Frances Stuart Brewster (the daughter of George Stepenson Brewster and Eleanor Grant Bosher). Frances was born in New York. George was the son of Benjamin Brewster and Elmina Hearsey Dows. Eleanor was the daughter of Robert Semple Bosher and Martha Ellen Cox.

Sources: Genealogy of Joe Kennedy III – https://www.geni.com

Genealogy of Joe’s father – https://worldconnect.rootsweb.ancestry.com

Genealogy of Joe’s father (focusing on his own father’s side) – https://worldconnect.rootsweb.ancestry.com

Genealogies of Joe’s paternal grandfather, Robert F. Kennedy – http://worldconnect.rootsweb.ancestry.com
https://www.findagrave.com
https://www.wikitree.com

Genealogy of Joe’s paternal grandfather, Robert F. Kennedy (through Robert’s brother, John F. Kennedy) – http://famouskin.com

Genealogy of Joe’s paternal grandfather, Robert F. Kennedy (focusing on his own father’s side) – https://worldconnect.rootsweb.ancestry.com

Joe’s paternal great-grandmother, Rose Elizabeth Fitzgerald, on the 1900 U.S. Census – https://familysearch.org
Rose Elizabeth Fitzgerald on the 1910 U.S. Census – https://familysearch.org

Notes on Joe’s grandfather, Robert F. Kennedy’s, maternal ancestry – http://www.americanancestors.org
http://www.familytreecircles.com

Joe’s maternal grandfather, Rudolph Stewart Rauch, Jr., on the 1920 U.S. Census – https://www.familysearch.org

Obituary of Joe’s maternal great-grandfather, Rudolph Stewart Rauch – http://www.nytimes.com

Marriage record of Joe’s maternal great-great-grandparents, William Rauch and Susan Spring Paton – https://www.familysearch.org

Joe’s maternal grandmother, Frances Stuart Brewster, on the 1930 U.S. Census – https://www.familysearch.org

{ 0 comments… add one now }

Previous post:

Next post: