Patrick Schwarzenegger

by follers on May 12, 2014

Patrick Schwarzenegger at Variety's Power of Youth, Universal St

Birth Name: Patrick Arnold Shriver Schwarzenegger

Place of Birth: Los Angeles, California, United States

Date of Birth: September 18, 1993

Ethnicity:
*Austrian (father)
*Irish, as well as German, small/distant amounts of Scottish, English, Dutch, and French Huguenot (mother)

Patrick Schwarzenegger is an American actor, model, and entrepreneur.

His father is Austrian-born actor and politician Arnold Schwarzenegger. His mother is journalist Maria Shriver. His maternal grandfather, politician Sargent Shriver, had German, Irish, and small amounts of Scottish, English, Dutch, and French Huguenot, ancestry. His maternal grandmother, a sister of President John F. Kennedy, was of Irish, and distant Scottish, descent.

Among his siblings is author Katherine Schwarzenegger. Among his other great-uncles (his maternal grandmother’s brothers) were politicians Robert F. Kennedy and Ted Kennedy. Patrick’s first cousin, once removed, was journalist John F. Kennedy, Jr., and Patrick’s second cousins are politician Joe Kennedy III and Jack Schlossberg.

Patrick’s paternal grandfather was Gustav Schwarzenegger (the son of Karl Schwarzenegger and Cecelia/Cecilia Hinterleitner). Gustav was born in Weiz, Weiz District, Styria, Austria.

Patrick’s paternal grandmother was named Aurelia Jadrny. Aurelia was born in Gloggnitz, Neunkirchen District, Lower Austria.

Patrick’s maternal grandfather was Sargent Shriver (Robert Sargent Shriver, the son of Robert Sargent Shriver and Hilda Shriver). Patrick’s grandfather Sargent was born in Maryland, and was the 21st United States Ambassador to France, the 1st Director of the Peace Corps, and the Democratic Party’s nominee for Vice President of the United States in 1972. Patrick’s great-grandfather Robert was the son of Henry Shriver and Sarah Sargent Van Lear Perry. Hilda was the daughter of Thomas Herbert Shriver and Elizabeth Rosalia/Rosalie Lawson.

Patrick’s Shriver line can be traced back to Lorenz Schreiber, who was born, c. 1630, in Enkenbach-Alsenborn, Rheinland-Pfalz, Germany.

Patrick’s maternal grandmother was Eunice Kennedy Shriver (born Eunice Mary Kennedy, the daughter of Joseph Patrick Kennedy and Rose Elizabeth Fitzgerald). Eunice was born in Massachusetts. Joseph and Rose were of Irish descent, and Patrick’s grandfather also had remote Scottish roots. His Kennedy line traces back to Scotland, and Patrick had Scottish-born ancestors in the 1600s. Patrick’s great-grandfather Joseph was a businessperson, investor, and politician, who was the son of P. J. Kennedy (Patrick Joseph Kennedy), a businessperson and politician, with roots in Dunganstown, and of Mary Augusta Hickey, whose roots were in Cork, Munster, and Rossearbery. Patrick’s great-grandmother Rose was a philanthropist and socialite. Rose’s father, John Francis Fitzgerald, was a politician, who served as Mayor of Boston (from 1906 to 1908, and again from 1910 to 1914), and as a Member of the U.S. House of Representatives from Massachusetts (from 1895 to 1901, and in 1919). John’s roots were in Co. Limerick, including Lough Cur. Rose’s mother was Mary Josephine “Josie” Hannon, whose roots were in Lough Cur and Bruff.

Sources: Genealogy of Patrick Schwarzenegger – https://www.geni.com

Genealogy of Patrick’s father – http://www.wargs.com

Genealogy of Patrick Schwarzenegger (focusing on his mother’s side) – http://worldconnect.rootsweb.ancestry.com

Genealogy of Patrick’s mother – http://www.wikitree.com

Genealogies of Patrick’s maternal grandparents, Robert Sargent Shriver and Eunice Mary Kennedy – https://www.findagrave.com

Genealogy of Patrick’s mother (focusing on her own mother’s side) – http://worldconnect.rootsweb.ancestry.com

Genealogy of Patrick’s maternal great-great-great-grandfather, Joseph Shriver – http://worldconnect.rootsweb.ancestry.com

Patrick’s maternal great-great-grandmother, Elizabeth Rosalia/Rosalie Lawson, on the 1880 U.S. Census – https://familysearch.org

Genealogy of Patrick’s maternal grandmother, Eunice Mary Kennedy – http://worldconnect.rootsweb.ancestry.com

Genealogy of Patrick’s maternal grandmother, Eunice Mary Kennedy (through Eunice’s brother, John F. Kennedy) – http://famouskin.com

Genealogy of Patrick’s maternal grandmother, Eunice Mary Kennedy (through Eunice’s brother, John F. Kennedy) (focusing on Eunice’s father’s side) – https://worldconnect.rootsweb.ancestry.com

Patrick’s maternal great-grandmother, Rose Elizabeth Fitzgerald, on the 1900 U.S. Census – https://familysearch.org
Rose Elizabeth Fitzgerald on the 1910 U.S. Census – https://familysearch.org

Notes on the ancestry of Patrick’s maternal great-grandmother, Rose Elizabeth Fitzgerald – http://www.americanancestors.org
http://www.familytreecircles.com

Photo by s_bukley/Bigstock.com

{ 4 comments… read them below or add one }

Ardor February 8, 2017 at 6:07 pm

Looks very feminine. Can’t believe that he is Arnold’s son.

gel October 5, 2015 at 3:17 am

I think Germans tend to have heavier features (like his father) – he has the lighter Irish features.

Racial Realist October 4, 2015 at 11:15 pm

He has the head of a 9 year old on an adult man’s body.

Marseille June 14, 2014 at 12:55 pm

He has beautiful skin.

Previous post:

Next post: