Sargent Shriver

by follers on September 11, 2016

Birth Name: Robert Sargent Shriver, Jr.

Date of Birth: November 9, 1915

Place of Birth: Westminster, Maryland, U.S.

Date of Death: January 18, 2011

Place of Death: Bethesda, Maryland, U.S.

Ethnicity: German, Irish, small amounts of Scottish, English, Dutch, and French Huguenot

Sargent Shriver was an American politician and activist. A member of the Democratic Party, he was the 1st Director of the Peace Corps, from March 22, 1961 to February 28, 1966, the 1st Director of the OEO, from October 16, 1964 to March 22, 1968, and the 21st U.S. Ambassador to France, from April 22, 1968 to March 25, 1970.

He was the Democratic Party’s nominee for Vice President of the United States in 1972. He was also a candidate for the Democratic Party’s nomination for President of the United States in 1976.

Sargent was the son of Hilda (Shriver) and Robert Sargent Shriver. His parents were born with the same surname, and were second cousins. His ancestry was German and Irish, with small amounts of Scottish, English, Dutch, and French Huguenot. He was married to Eunice Mary Kennedy, of the Kennedy political family. Among their five children is journalist, activist, and writer Maria Shriver, and among their grandchildren are author Katherine Schwarzenegger and actor, model, and entrepreneur Patrick Schwarzenegger.

Sargent’s patrilineal line can be traced back to Lorenz Schreiber, who was born, c. 1630, in Enkenbach-Alsenborn, Rheinland-Pfalz, Germany.

Sargent’s paternal grandfather was Henry Shriver (the son of Joseph Shriver and Henrietta Jane Cansten). Joseph was the son of Andrew Shriver and Elizabeth Shultz/Schultze.

Sargent’s paternal grandmother was Sarah Sargent Van Lear Perry (the daughter of Thomas Johns Perry and Maria/Mary Louisa/Louise Van Lear). Thomas was the son of Roger Perry and Lucy Calmes. Maria/Mary Louisa/Louise was the daughter of William Horatio Van Lear and Louisa Christian Smith.

Sargent’s maternal grandfather was Thomas Herbert Shriver (the son of William Shriver and Mary Margaret Josephine Owings/Owing). William was the son of Andrew Shriver and Elizabeth Shultz/Schultze. Mary Margaret was the daughter of John Aloysius Owing and Margaret McAllister/McAlister.

Sargent’s maternal grandmother was Elizabeth Rosalia/Rosalie Lawson (the daughter of Robert Lawson and Margaret Quinn).

Sources: Genealogies of Sargent Shriver – http://worldconnect.rootsweb.ancestry.com
https://www.geni.com
http://www.wikitree.com
https://www.findagrave.com

Genealogy of Sargent’s paternal great-grandfather, Joseph Shriver – http://worldconnect.rootsweb.ancestry.com

Sargent’s maternal grandmother, Elizabeth Rosalia/Rosalie Lawson, on the 1880 U.S. Census – https://familysearch.org

{ 0 comments… add one now }

Previous post:

Next post: