Dana Andrews

Birth Name: Carver Dana Andrews

Date of Birth: January 1, 1909

Place of Birth: Covington County, Mississippi, U.S.

Date of Death: December 17, 1992

Place of Death: Los Alamitos, California, U.S.

Ethnicity: English, distant French Huguenot

Dana Andrews was An American actor. His brother was actor Steve Forrest.

Dana’s paternal grandfather was named David William Andrews (the son of Thomas M. Andrews and Mary).

David’s paternal grandmother was Emeline Louisa Floyd (the daughter of Matthew D. Floyd and Christian Wellman).

Dana’s maternal grandfather was James Monroe Speed, Jr. (the son of James Monroe Speed and Sarah Rogers).

Dana’s maternal grandmother was Delphia Murray Anderson (the daughter of Hiram Anderson and Mary Ann Elizabeth Duvall).

Source: Genealogy of Dana Andrews (focusing on his mother’s side) – http://worldconnect.rootsweb.ancestry.com

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.