Walton Goggins

2011 Primetime Creative Arts Emmy Awards - Arrivals

Goggins in 2011, photo by Prphotos

Birth Name: Walton Sanders Goggins, Jr.

Place of Birth: Birmingham, Alabama, U.S.

Date of Birth: November 10, 1971

Ethnicity: English, some Scottish and French-Canadian, possibly other

Walton Goggins is an American actor. He has also been credited as Walt Goggins.

Walton is the son of Janet and Walton Sanders Goggins. He is married to filmmaker Nadia Conners, with whom he has a son. He was previously married to Canadian businessperson Leanne Kaun Goggins, until her death.

Walton’s paternal grandfather was Lawrence Walton/Weldon Goggins (the son of Bud Gober Goggins and Annie Mae Webb). Lawrence was born in Marietta, Georgia. Bud was the son of James S. Goggins and Isabelle Pace. Annie was the daughter of Sanders C. Webb and Matilda Caroline Coker.

Walton’s paternal grandmother was Ruth Catherine Jenia Evans (the daughter of Clarence Forbes Evans and Eva E. Socia). Ruth was born in Michigan. Clarence was the son of Edward Evans, who was born in England, and of Lucinda Burdette/Burdett. Eva was of French-Canadian descent, and was the daughter of William Joseph Socia and Ellen Helena/Helen “Ella” Allore/Allor.

Sources: Genealogy of Walton’s paternal grandfather, Lawrence Walton/Weldon Goggins (through Lawrence’s brother) – http://www.ancestry.com

Walton’s paternal grandfather, Lawrence Walton/Weldon Goggins, on the 1930 U.S. Census – https://www.familysearch.org

Genealogy of Walton’s paternal great-grandmother, Annie Mae Webb (focusing on her father’s side) – http://worldconnect.rootsweb.ancestry.com

Marriage record of Walton’s paternal great-grandparents, Clarence Forbes Evans and Eva E. Socia – https://www.familysearch.org

Walton’s paternal great-grandmother, Eva E. Socia, on the 1900 U.S. Census – https://www.familysearch.org

1 Response

  1. bablah says:

    Walton’s paternal grandmother was Ruth Catherine Jenia Evans. Ruth was born in Michigan.

    Ruth’s parents are supposed to be Clarence Forbes Evans and Eva Socia.
    https://www.familysearch.org/tree/pedigree/landscape/LZXK-VQY

    Geraldine Summerville is not his grandmother.

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.