Pamela Anderson

Anderson in 2011, s_bukley / Shutterstock.com

Birth Name: Pamela Denise Anderson

Place of Birth: Ladysmith, British Columbia, Canada

Date of Birth: July 1, 1967

Ethnicity: English, German, one quarter Finnish, some Northern Irish

Pamela Anderson is a Canadian and American actress and model. She was born in Ladysmith, British Columbia, Canada, and raised in B.C. She is now also a U.S. citizen. She is known for playing C.J. Parker in the series Baywatch (the same character played by Kelly Rohrbach in the 2017 film version).

Pamela is the daughter of Carol and Barry Anderson. She has two children, models Brandon Thomas Lee and Dylan Lee, with her former husband, musician Tommy Lee. At the time of her marriage, she was also credited as Pamela Anderson Lee.

Pamela is known as Canada’s “Centennial Baby,” as the first baby born on July 1, 1967, the 100th anniversary of Canada’s official founding (the Constitution Act, 1867).

Pamela has stated:

My real last name is Hyytiänen – My father’s Grandfather came from Finland. He changed our name to Anderson when he arrived in Canada. My mother’s Grandmother came from Russia… I am a citizen of the world though I was born in Canada.

Pamela’s paternal grandfather was Herman Anderson (the son of Juho Herman Hyytiäinen/Anderson and Rachel Evelyn Solmie). Herman was Finnish. Juno was born in Kiimasjärvi Hyytiälä Alapiha, Saarijärvi, the son of Juho/John Hyytiäinen and Ulrika Henrikintytär Tourunen/Fouronen. Rachel was born in British Columbia, the daughter of Finnish parents, Heikki Heikinpoika “Henry” Solmie, Keski-Salmi and Maria/Marie Jaakontytär Ahonpää/Aphonää Hiirronniemi.

Pamela’s paternal grandmother was named Marjorie Sherwin/Sherwood. The surnames Sherwin or Sherwood are usually English.

Pamela’s maternal grandfather was William Thomas “Bill” Cawthorpe (the son of James Linden Thomas Cawthorpe and Mary Adaline Smith). William was born in Saskatchewan, and had English, German, and Northern Irish ancestry. Linden was the son of Charles Henry Cawthorpe and Margaret O. “Maggie” Anger. Mary was the daughter of James Thomas Smith and Lillian “Lillie”/Lilly Mae/May Harris.

Pamela’s maternal grandmother was Rosie/Rose Friesen (the daughter of Cornelius Peter Friesen and Anna Schulz/Schultz). Rosie was born in Silberfeld Village, Manitoba, Canada, and was of ethnic German descent, from a family that lived in Russia. Her family were Mennonites. Peter was the son of Peter R. Friesen and Anna Penner, who were from Chortitza, a Mennonite colony. Pamela’s great-grandmother Anna was born in Rosenbach, Chortitza, the daughter of Jacob Benjamin Schulz/Schultz and Katarina Dyck.

Sources: http://www.msnbc.msn.com
http://www.boston.com

Genealogies of Pamela Anderson (focusing on her father’s side) – https://www.geni.com
http://wc.rootsweb.ancestry.com
http://worldconnect.rootsweb.ancestry.com

Article about Pamela’s Finnish relatives – http://www.pamwatch.com

Death record of Pamela’s paternal grandfather, Herman Anderson – https://www.familysearch.org

Pamela’s maternal grandfather, William Thomas “Bill” Cawthorpe, on the 1926 Canada, Prairie Provinces Census – https://www.familysearch.org

Death record of Pamela’s maternal grandmother, Rosie/Rose (Friesen) Cawthorpe – https://www.familysearch.org

Obituary of Pamela’s maternal great-aunt (grandmother’s sister), Eoleia “Vie” (Friesen) Zapshala – https://www.timescolonist.com

ethnic

Curious about ethnicity

55 Responses

  1. Fatmonkey says:

    You can’t help but admire how she’s been making morons out of us all these years with the “Russian ancestry” & “Grosco” … It’s only now, in 2020 (and she’s been a thing for, like, 30 years or so), that we learn those were bull

    • ann says:

      Pamela always said that her great-grandmother (or great-great-grandmother) was Russian and not whole her mothers family, so “Grosco” was never connected with that line

  2. andrew says:

    IMO “Dale Jagger Grosco” is fake stuff. No record exists of him, AFAIK.

  3. andrew says:

    She was also credited as Pamela Lee in Baywatch.

  4. follers says:

    Andrew, how closely are you related to Pamela Anderson?

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.