Lauren Lapkus

"The To Do List" Los Angeles Premiere - Arrivals

Lapkus in 2013, photo by Prphotos.com

Birth Name: Dorthea Lauren Allegra Lapkus

Place of Birth: Evanston, Illinois, U.S.

Date of Birth: September 6, 1985

Ethnicity:
*50% Lithuanian
*25% Greek
*25% Serbian

Lauren Lapkus is an American actress, comedian, and impressionist.

Lauren is married to actor Mike Castle.

Lauren’s paternal grandfather was Alex/Aleksas/Aleksandras Pranas Lapkus (the son of Pranas Lapkus and Antanina Biliunaite). Alex was born in Mažeikiai, Lithuania.

Lauren’s paternal grandmother was Julia/Julijana Piktuižis (the daughter of Antanas Piktuižis and Stase Noreikaite). Julia was born in Mažeikiai, Lithuania.

Lauren’s maternal grandfather was Chris Gus Karabatsos (the son of Gus Karbatsos and Sofia/Sophia Karkalatos). Chris was born in Indiana, to Greek parents. Lauren’s great-grandfather Gus was the son of John Karabatsos and Panagiota Horope. Sofia was the daughter of John Karkaltos and Stamatina Barlas.

Lauren’s maternal grandmother is Anne Subotich (the daughter of Joseph Subotich and Dorothy/Draginja Chobanov/Čobanov). Anne was born in Indiana, to Serbian parents. Joseph was born in Saravale, Romania, to ethnic Serbian parents, Velimir “Veljko” Subotić and Bosiljka Jovanović. Dorothy was born in Mokrin, Serbia, the daughter of Vlada Čobanov and Danka Gavrilov.

6 Responses

  1. bablah says:

    Lauren’s paternal grandfather was Alex/Aleksas/Aleksandras Pranas Lapkus (the son of Pranas Lapkus and Antanina Biliunaite). Alex was born in Mažeikiai, Lithuania.

    Lauren’s paternal grandmother was Julia/Julijana Piktuižis (the daughter of Antanas Piktuižis and Stase Noreikaite). Julia was born in Mažeikiai, Lithuania.

    Lauren’s maternal grandfather was Chris Gus Karabatsos (the son of Gus Karbatsos and Sofia/Sophia Karkalatos). Chris was born in Indiana, to Greek parents. Gus was the son of John Karabatsos and Panagiota Horope. Sofia was the daughter of John Karkaltos and Stamatina Barlas.

    Lauren’s maternal grandmother is Anne Subotich (the daughter of Joseph Subotich and Dorothy/Draginja Chobanov/Čobanov). Anne was born in Indiana, to Serbian parents. Joseph was born in Saravale, Romania, to ethnic Serbian parents, Velimir ”Veljko” Subotić and Bosiljka Jovanović. Dorothy was born in Mokrin, Serbia, to Vlada Čobanov and Danka Gavrilov.

    Apostolos is the last name of Chris’ step-father.

  2. Masterlord says:

    Looks like her head is about to explode LMAO xD

  3. Ardor says:

    Well, she has a Greek nose.

  4. andrew says:

    Greek and Lithuanian names are often similar

  5. tinasheeeee says:

    She’s from Orange Is the New Black!! And someone should put a pic up for her too.

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.