Chris Lowell

Chris Lowell – 1st Annual Founders Party for the Invisible Children’s 4th Estate Leadership Summit – Arrivals – Royce Hall, UCLA – Westwood, CA, USA, 2013 – Photo Credit: Andrew Evans / PR Photos

Birth name: Christopher Russell Lowell

Place of Birth: Atlanta, Georgia, U.S.

Date of Birth: October 17, 1984

Ethnicity: English, some German and Scottish, more distant Irish and French, 1/32 Spanish

Chris Lowell is an American actor.

Chris’ paternal grandfather was Darrel Dean Lowell (the son of Loyd Norman Lowell and Thora Alberta Grinstaff). Darrel was born in Kansas. Loyd was the son of Guy Russell Lowell and Maude Sadie Nutter. Thora was the daughter of Milford Franklin Grinstaff and Carrie May Croissant, whose father was French. Thora also had a significant amount of German ancestry.

Chris’ paternal grandmother is Rebecca Thacher (the daughter of Philip Langworthy Thacher and Octavia Greenwood O’Neill). Rebecca was born in Kansas. Philip was the son of Dr. George Isaac Thacher and Lucy Knowles. Octavia was the daughter of Edwin L. O’Neil, whose father was Irish, and of Amy Octavia Greenwood.

Chris’ maternal grandfather was Haskew Hawthorne Brantley, Jr. (the son of Haskew Hawthorne Brantley, Sr. and Maggie Lee Hicks). Chris’ grandfather Haskew was born in Alabama, and was a Georgia State Senator for Fulton County. Chris’ great-grandfather Haskew was the son of Thomas LaFayette Brantley and Mary Alice Maxwell. Maggie was the daughter of James Willis Hicks and Lorena Elizabeth Chappell. Mary Alice and Lorena were first cousins.

Chris’ maternal grandmother was Rose Marie Alderman (the daughter of Wilton Byron Alderman and Rose Rankin). Chris’ grandmother Rose was born in Georgia. Wilton was the son of Walter B. Alderman and Maria/Marie Rosa Lopez, whose own father, Gregorio Gra Gordell Lopez, was Spanish. Chris’ great-grandmother Rose was the daughter of Thomas Walter Cleon Rankin and Alberta Celeta Jarratt.

Sources: Chris’ paternal grandfather, Darrel Dean Lowell, on the 1940 U.S. Census – https://www.familysearch.org

Chris’ paternal grandmother, Rebecca Thacher, on the 1940 U.S. Census – https://www.familysearch.org

Genealogies of Chris’ maternal grandparents, Haskew Hawthorne Brantley, Jr. and Rose Marie (Alderman) Brantley – https://www.findagrave.com

Chris’ maternal grandfather, Haskew Hawthorne Brantley, Jr., on the 1930 U.S. Census – https://www.familysearch.org

Chris’ maternal grandmother, Rose Marie Alderman, on the 1940 U.S. Census – https://www.familysearch.org

5 Responses

  1. bablah says:

    I’m a bit confused why his French and Spanish ancestry is described so differently, when in both cases he has a 3rd great-grandparent of that ancestry.

    • follers says:

      I thought Lowell might have more distant French and especially Irish ancestry elsewhere on his family tree. Spanish, less likely.

      • bablah says:

        Yeah, there was one line in his tree that was likely Huguenot. Now some of the lines on familysearch tree are too far back for me to confirm, but most of the ones that went to Ireland, evetually came back to Scotland and England, so even if I could confirm them, I still wasn’t sure they were in fact Irish.

  2. bablah says:

    Chris’ maternal grandfather was Darrel Dean Lowell (the son of Loyd Norman Lowell and Thora Alberta Grinstaff). Darrel was born in Kansas. Loyd was the son of Guy Russell Lowell and Maude Sadie Nutter. Thora was the daughter of
    Milford Franklin Grinstaff and Carrie May Croissant.

    Chris’ paternal grandmother is Rebecca Thacher (the daughter of Philip Langworthy Thacher and Octavia Greenwood O’Neill). Rebecca was born in Kansas. Philip was the son of Dr George Isaac Thacher and Lucy Knowles. Octavia was the daughter of Edwin L. O’Neil and Amy Octavia Greenwood.

    *Carrie Croissant’s father was French. There’s also some more Scottish and German descent on his father’s side too. Thora actually had a significant amount of German ancestry. Edwin’s father was Irish.

  3. bablah says:

    Birth name: Christopher Russell Lowell

    Chris’ maternal grandfather was Haskew Hawthorne Brantley, Jr. (the son of Haskew Hawthorne Brantley, Sr. and Maggie Lee Hicks). Chris’ grandfather Haskew was born in Alabama. Chris’ great-grandfather Haskew was the son of Thomas LaFayette Brantley and Mary Alice Maxwell. Maggie was the daughter of James Willis Hicks and Lorena Elizabeth Chappell.

    His grandfather was a Georgia State Senator for Fulton County. Mary Maxwell and Lorena Chappell were first cousins, making Haskew Sr. and Maggie second cousins.

    Chris’ maternal grandmother was Rose Marie Alderman (the daughter of Wilton Byron Alderman and Rose Rankin). Chris’ grandmother Rose was born in Georgia. Wilton was the son of Walter B. Alderman and Maria Rosa Lopez. Chris’ hreat-grandmother Rose was the daughter of Thomas Walter Cleon Rankin and Alberta Celeta Jarratt.

    Maria Lopez was half Spanish on her father’s side. Beside that Chris has some distant Scottish and German descent on his mother’s side.

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.