Maria Shriver

by ethnic on May 11, 2011

Birth Name: Maria Owings Shriver

Place of Birth: Chicago, Illinois, U.S.

Date of Birth: November 6, 1955

Ethnicity:
*German, Irish, small amounts of Scottish, English, Dutch, and French Huguenot (father)
*Irish, remote Scottish (mother)

Maria Shriver is an American journalist, activist, and writer.

Maria is the daughter of Eunice Mary (Kennedy) and Sargent Shriver (Robert Sargent Shriver). Her father was the 21st United States Ambassador to France, the 1st Director of the Peace Corps, and the Democratic Party’s nominee for Vice President of the United States in 1972. Her uncles (her mother’s brothers) were John F. Kennedy, who was President of the U.S., Robert F. Kennedy, and Ted Kennedy, both of whom were also politicians. Her first cousin was journalist John F. Kennedy, Jr., and her first cousin, once removed, is Jack Schlossberg. Maria is married to actor and politician Arnold Schwarzenegger. She has four children, including author Katherine Schwarzenegger and actor, model, and entrepreneur Patrick Schwarzenegger.

Maria is of German, Irish, as well as small amounts of Scottish, English, Dutch, and French Huguenot, descent on her father’s side, and of Irish, and remote Scottish, descent on her mothe’s side.

Maria’s patrilineal line can be traced back to Lorenz Schreiber, who was born, c. 1630, in Enkenbach-Alsenborn, Rheinland-Pfalz, Germany.

Maria’s paternal grandfather was Robert Sargent Shriver (the son of Henry Shriver and Sarah Sargent Van Lear Perry). Henry was the son of Joseph Shriver and Henrietta Jane Cansten. Sarah was the daughter of Thomas Johns Perry and Maria/Mary Louisa/Louise Van Lear.

Maria’s paternal grandmother was Hilda Shriver (the daughter of Thomas Herbert Shriver and Elizabeth Rosalia/Rosalie Lawson). Thomas was the son of William Shriver and Mary Margaret Josephine Owings/Owing. Elizabeth was the daughter of Robert Lawson and Margaret Quinn.

Maria’s maternal grandfather was Joseph Patrick Kenndy (the son of P. J. Kennedy, Patrick Joseph Kennedy, and of Mary Augusta Hickey). Maria’s grandfather Joseph was a businessperson, investor, and politician. Maria’s great-grandfather P. J. was a businessperson and politician, who was the son of Patrick Kennedy and Bridget Murphy, who were both from Dunganstown, Ireland. Mary Augusta was the daughter of James Hickey, who was from Cork, Munster, Ireland, and of Margaret Martha Field, who was from Rossearbery, Ireland.

Maria’s maternal grandmother was Rose Elizabeth Fitzgerald (the daughter of John Francis Fitzgerald and Mary Josephine “Josie” Hannon). Rose was a philanthropist and socialite. Maria’s great-grandfather John was a politician, who served as Mayor of Boston (from 1906 to 1908, and again from 1910 to 1914), and as a Member of the U.S. House of Representatives from Massachusetts (from 1895 to 1901, and in 1919); John was the son of Thomas Fitzgerald, who was born in Co. Limerick, Ireland, and of Rosanna Cox, who was born in Lough Cur, Limerick, Ireland. Maria’s great-grandmother Mary Josephine was the daughter of Michael Hannon, from Lough Cur in Ireland, and of Mary Ann Fitzgerald, who was from Bruff, Ireland.

Sources: Genealogies of Maria Shriver – http://worldconnect.rootsweb.ancestry.com
https://www.geni.com
http://www.wikitree.com

Genealogies of Maria’s parents – https://www.findagrave.com

Genealogy of Maria’s paternal great-great-grandfather, Joseph Shriver – http://worldconnect.rootsweb.ancestry.com

Maria’s paternal great-grandmother, Elizabeth Rosalia/Rosalie Lawson, on the 1880 U.S. Census – https://familysearch.org

Genealogy of Maria Shriver (focusing on her own mother’s side) – http://worldconnect.rootsweb.ancestry.com

Genealogy of Maria’s mother – http://worldconnect.rootsweb.ancestry.com

Genealogy of Maria’s mother (through her own brother, John F. Kennedy) – http://famouskin.com

Genealogy of Maria’s mother (through her own brother, John F. Kennedy) (focusing on her own father’s side) – http://worldconnect.rootsweb.ancestry.com

Maria’s maternal grandmother, Rose Elizabeth Fitzgerald, on the 1900 U.S. Census – https://familysearch.org
Rose Elizabeth Fitzgerald on the 1910 U.S. Census – https://familysearch.org

Notes on the ancestry of Maria’s maternal grandmother, Rose Elizabeth Fitzgerald – http://www.americanancestors.org
http://www.familytreecircles.com

Joe Seer / Shutterstock.com

{ 4 comments… read them below or add one }

andrew June 28, 2016 at 6:00 pm
gel August 16, 2015 at 3:38 am

Looks just Irish!

gel March 8, 2016 at 4:06 am
nnnnn May 24, 2013 at 3:07 am

So is correct. Federline’s profile needs a correction, too.

Previous post:

Next post: