Robert F. Kennedy

by follers on September 10, 2016

Birth Name: Robert Francis Kennedy

Date of Birth: November 20, 1925

Place of Birth: Brookline, Massachusetts, U.S.

Date of Birth: June 6, 1968

Place of Birth: Los Angeles, California, U.S.

Ethnicity: Irish, along with distant Scottish

Robert F. Kennedy was an American politician.

A member of the Democratic Party, he served as the 64th U.S. Attorney General, from January 20, 1961 to September 3, 1964, and a U.S. Senator from New York, from January 3, 1965 to June 6, 1968, when he was assassinated.

He was a candidate for the Democratic Party’s nomination for President of the United States in 1968, until his death.

Robert was the son of Rose Elizabeth (Fitzgerald), a philanthropist and socialite, and Joseph Patrick Kennedy, a businessperson, investor, and politician. Among his siblings were John F. Kennedy, the 35th President of the United States, and Ted Kennedy, who was also a politician. With his wife, human rights campaigner Ethel (Skakel), he had eleven children. His nephew was John F. Kennedy, Jr., his niece is journalist Maria Shriver, his great-niece is author Katherine Schwarzenegger, and his great-nephews are Jack Schlossberg and actor and model Patrick Schwarzenegger. His daughter, Kerry, was previously married to politician Andrew Cuomo. His sister, Patricia Kennedy Lawford, a socialite, was married to British actor Peter Lawford.

Robert was of Irish descent. He also had distant Scottish ancestry (his patrilineal Kennedy line traces back to Scotland, and Robert had Scottish-born ancestors in the 1600s).

Robert’s paternal grandfather was P. J. Kennedy (Patrick Joseph Kennedy, the son of Patrick Kennedy and Bridget Murphy). Robert’s grandfather P. J. was a businessperson and politician. Robert’s great-grandparents Patrick and Bridget were both from Dunganstown, Ireland. Robert’s great-grandfather Patrick was the son of James/Patrick Kennedy and Maria/Mary Johanna. Bridget was the daughter of Philip or Richard Murphy and Mary Barron.

Robert’s paternal grandmother was Mary Augusta Hickey (the daughter of James Hickey and Margaret Martha Field). James was from Cork, Munster, Ireland, the son of Michael Hickey and Catherine Hasset/Hasselt/Remnage. Margaret was from Rossearbery, Ireland, the daughter of Patrick Field and Mary Sheehy.

Robert’s maternal grandfather was John Francis Fitzgerald (the son of Thomas Fitzgerald and Rosanna Cox). Robert’s grandfather John was a politician, who served as Mayor of Boston (from 1906 to 1908, and again from 1910 to 1914), and as a Member of the U.S. House of Representatives from Massachusetts (from 1895 to 1901, and in 1919). Thomas was born in Co. Limerick, Ireland, the son of Michael Fitzgerald and Ellen Wilmouth/Wilmot. Rosanna was born in Lough Cur, Limerick, Ireland, the daughter of Philip Cox and Mary McGovern.

Robert’s maternal grandmother was Mary Josephine “Josie” Hannon (the daughter of Michael Hannon and Mary Ann Fitzgerald). Michael was from Lough Cur in Ireland, the son of John Hannon and Ellen Noonan/Newman. Mary Ann was from Bruff, Ireland, the daughter of Edmund/Edward Fitzgerald and Mary Linnehan/Lenihan.

Sources: Genealogies of Robert F. Kennedy – http://worldconnect.rootsweb.ancestry.com
http://worldconnect.rootsweb.ancestry.com
http://worldconnect.rootsweb.ancestry.com
https://www.geni.com
http://www.wikitree.com
https://www.findagrave.com

Genealogy of Robert F. Kennedy (through Robert’s brother, John F. Kennedy) – http://famouskin.com

Genealogy of Robert F. Kennedy (focusing on his father’s side) – http://worldconnect.rootsweb.ancestry.com

Robert’s mother on the 1900 U.S. Census – https://familysearch.org
Robert’s mother on the 1910 U.S. Census – https://familysearch.org

Notes on Robert’s maternal ancestry – http://www.americanancestors.org
http://www.familytreecircles.com

{ 2 comments… read them below or add one }

andrew August 25, 2017 at 5:27 am

he left 11 children

follers August 25, 2017 at 5:30 am

Kennedy’s wife was pregnant when he was assassinated.

Previous post:

Next post: