James Marsden

James Marsden at "Lee Daniels' The Butler" Los Angeles Premiere,

Marsden in 2013, photo by s_bukley/Bigstock.com

Birth Name: James Paul Marsden

Place of Birth: Stillwater, Oklahoma, U.S.

Date of Birth: September 18, 1973

Ethnicity: English, German, Scottish, distant French

James Marsden is an American actor, singer, and Versace model.

James is the son of Kathleen and James Luther Marsden, a professor of animal sciences. James has two children with his former wife, Lisa Linde; and a son with his former partner, Brazilian model Rose Costa. Lisa’s father was country music songwriter Dennis Linde.

James’s patrilineal ancestry can be traced back to George Marsden, who was born, c. 1808, in England.

James’s paternal grandfather is Luther Durwood Marsden (the son of James Luther Marsden and Virgie Lois Hill). James’s grandfather Luther was born in Texas. James’s great-grandfather James was the son of Daniel Edward Marsden and Rosetta/Rose/Rosa McKinney. Virgie was the daughter of Robert Dudley Hill and Buena Vista Victoria Caldonia Perkins.

James’s paternal grandmother is Norma Junelle Owrey (the daughter of The Rev. Norman Sidric Owrey and Alma G. Anderson). Norma was born in Oklahoma. The Rev. Norman Owrey was the son of Augustus Norman Owrey and Mary Catherine/Ann Kaser/Kaiser. Alma was the daughter of Solomon Wilson Anderson and Lela Agness Threlkeld.

James’s maternal grandfather is William George Scholz (the son of Adolph Henry Scholz and Lillie Elizabeth Foster). William was born in Texas. Adolph was born in Texas, to a father, William Guillermo Scholz, who was born in Mexico, to German parents (Adolph Sholz, from Brieg, and Pauline Algog), and to a mother, Eva Katherine/Kathryn Wolf, who was born in Pennsylvania, of German descent. Lillie was the daughter of Ephraim E. Foster and Alta McBride.

James’s maternal grandmother is Mary Louise Orr (the daughter of Jack C. Orr and Anita Louise/Lydia Conring). James’s grandmother Mary Louise was born in Texas. Anita was the daughter of Julius Conring, who was born in either Texas or Mexico, to German parents (Carl Heinrich Hermann Conring and Emma Benner), and of Anita M. Myrick, who was English.

Sources: Genealogy of James Marsden – http://www.geni.com

Genealogy of James Marsden (focusing on his father’s side) – http://worldconnect.rootsweb.ancestry.com

James’s paternal grandmother, Norma Junelle Owrey, on the 1930 U.S. Census – https://familysearch.org

James’s paternal great-grandmother, Alma G. Anderson, on the 1910 U.S. Census – https://www.familysearch.org

Obituary of James’s paternal great-grandmother, Alma G. (Anderson) Owrey – http://newsok.com

James’s paternal great-great-grandparents, Solomon Wilson Anderson and Lela Agness Threlkeld, on the 1930 U.S. Census – https://familysearch.org

Genealogy of James’s paternal great-great-grandmother, Lela Agness Threlkeld (focusing on her father’s side) – http://worldconnect.rootsweb.ancestry.com

James’s maternal grandfather, William George Scholz, on the 1930 U.S. Census – https://familysearch.org

Genealogy of James’s maternal great-grandfather, Adolph Henry Scholz (focusing on his own father’s side) – https://www.findagrave.com

James’s maternal great-grandfather, Adolph Henry Scholz, on the 1910 U.S. Census – https://familysearch.org

James’s maternal great-grandmother, Lillie Elizabeth Foster, on the 1910 U.S. Census – https://familysearch.org

James’s maternal grandmother, Mary Louise Orr, on the 1930 U.S. Census – https://familysearch.org

12 Responses

  1. andrew says:

    genealogy of James’ paternal great-grandfather, Adolph Henry Scholz – https://www.findagrave.com/memorial/40520223/adolph-henry-scholz

    that German line traces back to the Silesian town of Brieg (now in Poland)

  2. celebfan says:

    It says that his maternal grandmother is the daughter of Alma Mae Anderson. Anderson is a common Swedish surname. I can see him having a little Scandinavian ancestry.

  3. theropod says:

    Yep, very English looking. Atypical to that state.

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.