John F. Kennedy

official photo of John F. Kennedy in 1961, White House Press Office (WHPO)

Birth Name: John Fitzgerald Kennedy

Date of Birth: May 29, 1917

Place of Birth: Brookline, Massachusetts, U.S.

Date of Death: November 22, 1963

Place of Death: Dallas, Texas, U.S.

Ethnicity: Irish, along with distant Scottish

John Fitzgerald Kennedy was the 35th President of the United States. He was also known as JFK. A member of the Democratic Party, he served as President from January 20, 1961 to November 22, 1963. He was elected to the position in 1960. He served as president until his assassination. He was the first Catholic to become president. He was previously a Member of the U.S. House of Representatives from Massachusetts, from January 3, 1947 to January 3, 1953, and a U.S. Senator from Massachusetts, from January 3, 1953 to December 22, 1960. He was Time Magazine’s Person of the Year for 1961.

President Kennedy was the son of Rose Elizabeth (Fitzgerald), a philanthropist and socialite, and Joseph Patrick Kennedy, a businessman, investor, and politician. He was married to Jackie Kennedy (born Jacqueline Lee Bouvier), until his death. The couple had four children, including John F. Kennedy, Jr. Among his three grandchildren is Jack Schlossberg. Among his siblings were politicians Robert F. Kennedy (Robert Francis Kennedy) and Ted Kennedy (Edward Moore Kennedy). His niece is journalist Maria Shriver. He was the great-uncle of politician Joe Kennedy III, author Katherine Schwarzenegger, and actor and model Patrick Schwarzenegger. His sister, Patricia Kennedy Lawford, a socialite, was married to British actor Peter Lawford.

President Kennedy was of Irish descent. He also had distant Scottish ancestry (his patrilineal Kennedy line traces back to Scotland, and President Kennedy had Scottish-born ancestors in the 1600s). President Kennedy visited Ireland in 1963, with the goal of fostering connections between Irish Americans and their ancestral homeland. He also visited Dunganstown, a place where previous Kennedys had lived.

All eight of President Kennedy’s great-grandparents were born outside of the United States, a rarity among American Presidents.

President Kennedy is one of three Roman Catholics nominated for President of the United States by a major American political party. Al Smith, in 1928, and John Kerry, in 2004, are the others. All were/are Democrats.

He was played by Cliff Robertson in the film PT 109 (1963).

President Kennedy’s paternal grandfather was P. J. Kennedy (Patrick Joseph Kennedy, the son of Patrick Kennedy and Bridget Murphy). President Kennedy’s grandfather P. J. was born in Massachusetts, and was a businessperson and politician. President Kennedy’s great-grandparents Patrick and Bridget were both from Dunganstown, Ireland. President Kennedy’s great-grandfather Patrick was the son of James/Patrick Kennedy and Maria/Mary Johanna. Bridget was the daughter of Philip or Richard Murphy and Mary Barron.

President Kennedy’s paternal grandmother was Mary Augusta Hickey (the daughter of James Hickey and Margaret Martha Field). Mary Augusta was born in Massachusetts. James was from Cork, Munster, Ireland, the son of Michael Hickey and Catherine Hasset/Hasselt/Remnage. Margaret was from Rossearbery, Ireland, the daughter of Patrick Field and Mary Sheehy.

President Kennedy’s maternal grandfather was John Francis Fitzgerald (the son of Thomas Fitzgerald and Rosanna Cox). President Kennedy’s grandfather John was born in Massachusetts, and was a politician, who served as Mayor of Boston (from 1906 to 1908, and again from 1910 to 1914), and as a Member of the U.S. House of Representatives from Massachusetts (from 1895 to 1901, and in 1919). Thomas was born in Co. Limerick, Ireland, the son of Michael Fitzgerald and Ellen Wilmouth/Wilmot. Rosanna was born in Lough Cur, Limerick, Ireland, the daughter of Philip Cox and Mary McGovern.

President Kennedy’s maternal grandmother was Mary Josephine “Josie” Hannon (the daughter of Michael Hannon and Mary Ann Fitzgerald). President Kennedy’s grandmother Mary Josephine was born in Massachusetts. Michael was from Lough Cur in Ireland, the son of John Hannon and Ellen Noonan/Newman. Mary Ann was from Bruff, Ireland, the daughter of Edmund/Edward Fitzgerald and Mary Linnehan/Lenihan.

Sources: Genealogies of President Kennedy – http://famouskin.com
http://worldconnect.rootsweb.ancestry.com
http://worldconnect.rootsweb.ancestry.com
http://worldconnect.rootsweb.ancestry.com
https://www.geni.com
http://www.wikitree.com
https://www.findagrave.com

Genealogy of President Kennedy (focusing on his father’s side) – https://worldconnect.rootsweb.ancestry.com

President Kennedy’s mother on the 1900 U.S. Census – https://familysearch.org
President Kennedy’s mother on the 1910 U.S. Census – https://familysearch.org

Notes on President Kennedy’s maternal ancestry – http://www.americanancestors.org
http://www.familytreecircles.com

ethnic

Curious about ethnicity

27 Responses

  1. andrew says:

    How is Jackie Kennedy not on the site??

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.