Rhona Mitra

HBO's 64th Primetime Emmy Post Award Reception - Arrivals

Mitra in 2012, photo by PrPhotos

Birth Name: Rhona Natasha Mitra

Place of Birth: Hampstead, London, England, U.K.

Date of Birth: 9 August, 1975

Ethnicity:
*Bengali Indian, English (father)
*Irish (mother)

Rhona Mitra is a British actress, model, and singer.

Her mother, Nora (Downey), is Irish, and her father, Anthony Mitra, is of Bengali Indian and English descent.

Rhona’s paternal grandfather likely was Jnanendra Nath Mitra. Jnanendra was born in Calcutta, India.

Rhona’s paternal grandmother likely was Winifred Anne Corbett (the daughter of John Corbett and Annie Harris). Winifred was born in Worcester, Worcestershire. John was the son of Vincent D. Corbett. Annie Harris was the daughter of Thomas B. Stiles Harris and Annie.

Source: http://rhonamitrafan.com

14 Responses

  1. Hill says:

    Looks Eastern European.

  2. Bobby Martnen says:

    I think this is her father. (His mother’s maiden name was “Corbett”, but I couldn’t find their marriage)

    https://familysearch.org/ark:/61903/1:1:QVQC-3JF5

  3. slowdive says:

    Looks like Demi Moore.

  4. Capricious says:

    Looks easily Southern European.

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.