India de Beaufort

"The Odd Life Of Timothy Green" Los Angeles Premiere - Arrivals

de Beaufort in 2012, photo by prphotos

Birth Name: India Ewence Beaufort-Lloyd

Place of Birth: Kingston Upon Thames, Surrey, England, U.K.

Date of Birth: 27 June, 1987

Ethnicity: English, Irish, Indian, distant French

India de Beaufort is a British actress, singer, and songwriter.

Her father, Nick Lloyd, was born in London. Her mother, Karen de Beaufort, was born in Liverpool. India’s maternal grandfather was Indian, and also had distant French ancestry. India is married to American actor Todd Grinnell, with whom she has a son.

India’s maternal grandfather was Roger Clement Pierre De Beaufort (the son of Clarence Clement De Beaufort and Marie Josephine Phillippe). Roger was born in Kolkata, Kolkata, West Bengal, India, and was of Indian and distant French descent. Clarence was the son of Fanshawe Antonio De Beaufort and Matilda Rebecca Madge. A picture of India’s maternal grandfather and relatives can be seen here.

India’s maternal grandmother is Eleanor T. Daley (the daughter of John James Daley and Anne Jane Whiteside). Eleanor is of English, and some Irish, ancestry. John was the son of John Daley and Anne French. India’s great-grandmother Anne was the daughter of Charles Whiteside and Caroline Ralph.

India has said:

I’m actually kind of mixed. I’m learning more every day. I usually just say French Indian, because it’s the easiest, but there’s a massive Irish part to my family. I found out some other day some native Indian. It’s always just something new. We really don’t know that much about our history, but British, Irish, French Indian, I think, are the major parts.

Sources: Marriage record of India’s parents – https://familysearch.org

Genealogy of India’s mother (focusing on her own father’s side) – https://www.geni.com

Marriage record of India’s maternal grandparents, Roger Clement Pierre De Beaufort and Eleanor T. Daley – https://familysearch.org

Death record of India’s maternal grandfather, Roger Clement Pierre De Beaufort – https://familysearch.org

5 Responses

  1. jackson9 says:

    Eleanor T. Daley was the daughter of John James Daley (1906) and Anne Jane Whiteside (1909) who were both born in Lancashire, England. John was the son of John Daley and Anne French. Anne was the daughter of Charles Whiteside and Caroline Ralph. Eleanor is of mainly English ancestry with some Irish ancestry as well.

  2. stlucas says:

    You have such an exotic look. What is your family background?

    De Beaufort: I’m actually kind of mixed. I’m learning more every day. I usually just say French Indian, because it’s the easiest, but there’s a massive Irish part to my family. I found out some other day some native Indian. It’s always just something new. We really don’t know that much about our history, but British, Irish, French Indian, I think, are the major parts.

    http://www.syfy.com/syfywire/india_de_beaufort_is_sati

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.