Elyes Gabel

Elyes Gabel

Gabel in 2014, photo by Prphotos.com

Birth Name: Elyes Cherif Gabel

Place of Birth: Westminster, London, England, U.K.

Date of Birth: 8 May, 1983

Ethnicity: English, Algerian, French, Spanish, Dutch, Anglo-Indian, Irish, Portuguese

Elyes Gabel is a British actor.

Elyes is the son of Irene (Gurney) and Hocine Gabel. He has said that he has French, Algerian, Spanish, Dutch, Anglo-Indian, Irish, and Portuguese ancestry. He has described his Indian ancestry as “distant.” A picture of Elyes with his mother can be seen here.

Elyes’s maternal grandparents are named Albert S. Gurney and Margaret E. Hope.

28 Responses

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.