Elyes Gabel

Elyes Gabel

Gabel in 2014, photo by Prphotos.com

Birth Name: Elyes Cherif Gabel

Place of Birth: Westminster, London, England, U.K.

Date of Birth: 8 May, 1983

Ethnicity: English, Algerian, French, Spanish, Dutch, Anglo-Indian, Irish, and Portuguese

Elyes Gabel is a British actor.

Elyes is the son of Irene and Hocine Gabel. He has said that he has French, Algerian, Spanish, Dutch, Anglo-Indian, Irish, and Portuguese ancestry. He has described his Indian ancestry as “distant.” A picture of Elyes with his mother can be seen here.

Elyes’ maternal grandfather’s surname was Gurney.

Elyes’ maternal grandmother was named Noreen. She was born in India, and had English, Indian, and Dutch ancestry. An article about Elyes and Noreen can be seen here.

37 Responses

  1. Mixed Kidd says:

    His ancestry should be fixed for *Algerian (father) and then he rest his mother

  2. andrew says:

    Margaret E. Hope was the daughter of John Hope and Ada Ellen Myland

  3. madman says:

    Son of Irene A. (Gurney) and Hocine Gabel.

  4. Samiiraa says:

    I don’t like when people claim that many origins. Are these documented ?
    He looks mostly Arab.

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.