Elyes Gabel

Elyes Gabel

Gabel in 2014, photo by Prphotos.com

Birth Name: Elyes Cherif Gabel

Place of Birth: Westminster, London, England, U.K.

Date of Birth: 8 May, 1983

Ethnicity: English, Algerian, French, Spanish, Dutch, Anglo-Indian, Irish, and Portuguese

Elyes Gabel is a British actor.

Elyes is the son of Irene and Hocine Gabel. He has said that he has French, Algerian, Spanish, Dutch, Anglo-Indian, Irish, and Portuguese ancestry. He has described his Indian ancestry as “distant.” A picture of Elyes with his mother can be seen here.

Elyes’ maternal grandfather’s surname was Gurney.

Elyes’ maternal grandmother was named Noreen. She was born in India, and had English, Indian, and Dutch ancestry. An article about Elyes and Noreen can be seen here.

37 Responses

  1. bablah says:

    Elyes’s maternal grandfather was named Albert Stanley Gurney. Albert was born in St. Albans, Hertfordshire, England.

    Elyes’s maternal grandmother was Margaret Ethel Hope (the daughter of Henry John Hope and Ada Ellen Myland). Margaret was born in St. Albans, Hertfordshire, England. Henry was the son of Samuel Hope and Louisa Matthews. Ada was the daughter of Edward John Myland and Ann Morris.

    Surprisingly working class background, at least on his mother’s side.

  2. Yeravam says:

    Looks very Mediterranean.

  3. EltonLee says:

    He looks very Kuwaiti

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.