Rhona Mitra

HBO's 64th Primetime Emmy Post Award Reception - Arrivals

Mitra in 2012, photo by PrPhotos

Birth Name: Rhona Natasha Mitra

Place of Birth: Hampstead, London, England, U.K.

Date of Birth: 9 August, 1975

Ethnicity:
*Bengali Indian, English (father)
*Irish (mother)

Rhona Mitra is a British actress, model, and singer.

Her mother, Nora (Downey), is Irish, and her father, Anthony Mitra, is of Bengali Indian and English descent.

Rhona’s paternal grandfather likely was Jnanendra Nath Mitra. Jnanendra was born in Calcutta, India.

Rhona’s paternal grandmother likely was Winifred Anne Corbett (the daughter of John Corbett and Annie Harris). Winifred was born in Worcester, Worcestershire. John was the son of Vincent D. Corbett. Annie Harris was the daughter of Thomas B. Stiles Harris and Annie.

Source: http://rhonamitrafan.com

20 Responses

  1. jonasbttencourt says:

    Bengali Indians are white, they descend from the original Aryans. So, i guess the obvios by looking at her : She is full white LOL… She looks like she could be from any Eastern European country. There is nothing “POC” about her at, she is just a regular white person. The fact that she is not full euro does not make her any leds white, white people are not only indigenous to Europe, and If we really go look up in history, Central Asians are the original white people, they spread to parts of the Middle East, parts of southwest Asia(like where the bengalis live), parts of North Africa, and then arrived and became homogeneus in the place that we now call Europe. So there is no real “european ancestry”, or “caucasian/european race”, Europe was colonized by Central Asians, white people come from there. So she is white, that’s it.

  2. Hill says:

    Looks Eastern European.

  3. Bobby Martnen says:

    I think this is her father. (His mother’s maiden name was “Corbett”, but I couldn’t find their marriage)

    https://familysearch.org/ark:/61903/1:1:QVQC-3JF5

  4. slowdive says:

    Looks like Demi Moore.

  5. Capricious says:

    Looks easily Southern European.

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.