Jeremy Lin

2012 ESPY Awards - Press Room

Lin in 2012, photo by Prphotos

Birth Name: Jeremy Shu-How Lin

Place of Birth: Torrance, Los Angeles, California, United States

Date of Birth: August 23, 1988

Ethnicity: Chinese-Taiwanese

Jeremy Lin is an American professional basketball player. He was born in Torrance, California, to Taiwanese parents, Lin Gie-Ming and Shirley (Wu) Lin, and attended Havard University. Jeremy is a devout Christian. One of his grandmothers was from Pinghu, Zhejiang, China. His brother Joseph is also a basketball player.

Standing at 6 feet 3 inches tall, Jeremy has adequate size for a point guard and a spring in his step.

ethnic

Curious about ethnicity

4 Responses

  1. crouching tiger says:

    Chinese people, especially the right wing ones, are usually mindful of their ancestry. We’re talking about a nationality who worships their ancestors. How would they worship them if they didn’t know where they were from? That’s why when you talk to most Taiwanese, they;ll tell you they have Fujian ancestry, more specifically Quanzhou, or Zhangzhou. For those who keep good records, some of them can trace their ancestry back to Henan. Taiwanese isn’t really an ethnicity, just like being Mexican isn’t an ethnicity. Taiwan has only been settled by Fujianese for 400 years, contrasted with 5000 yrs Chinese history. The aboriginal population only constitutes a small %, much like the Native Americans.

  2. Siddy says:

    Taiwan is an island in china. Taiwanese people is of both Chinese and Japanese decent . Don’t you people read?

  3. Nathalie says:

    I was baffled in one article I read on yahoo that referred to Jeremy Lin as “Taiwanese or Chinese descent”. That makes no sense. It’s not Taiwanese OR chinese, it’s both.

    Obviously he is Chinese, but his parents and Jeremy’s nationality is Taiwanese. Simple. Hence the term chinese taiwanese.

  4. Former MySpace Celebrity says:

    Linsanity is just blowing up. I love it.

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.