Vanessa Hudgens

Hudgens in 2010, photo by kathclick/Bigstock.com

Birth Name: Vanessa Anne Hudgens

Place of Birth: Salinas, Monterey, California, United States

Date of Birth: December 14, 1988

Ethnicity:
*father – English, some Scottish and Irish
*mother – Filipino, along with Spanish and Chinese

Vanessa Hudgens is an American actress and singer, also credited under her full name, Vanessa Anne Hudgens. She is known for her role in the High School Musical franchise, among other films. Her sister is actress Stella Hudgens.

Vanessa’s father, Gregory Hudgens, was of English, and some Scottish and Irish, descent. He was also said to have Native American roots, although it is not clear if this Native American ancestry has been verified/documented.

Vanessa’s mother, Gina (Guangco), is Filipino, and has Filipino, Spanish, and Chinese ancestry.

Vanessa does not speak Tagalog. She has stated that her mother tried to teach her the language when she was younger. Vanessa has also stated that she loves Filipino food and is proud to be a Filipina.

Vanessa’s paternal grandfather was John Robert Hudgens (the son of Claude Bryan Hudgens and Elsie Simpson). John was born in Illinois, and was a trumpet player during the big band era. Claude was the son of Zachariah G. Hudgens and Caroline “Carrie” Fly.

Vanessa’s paternal grandmother is Bonnie Lee Karnes (the daughter of Dawsey Karnes and Freda Colene Pemberton). Bonnie was born in Missouri. Dawsey was the son of Charles Herman Karnes and Emma Jane Sloan. Freda was the daughter of William Raleigh Patton Pemberton and Lucy Eva Sessions.

Sources: Genealogy of Vanessa’s father (focusing on his father’s side) – https://hudgensillinois.com

Vanessa’s paternal grandfather, John Robert Hudgens, on the 1930 U.S. Census – https://www.familysearch.org

Obituary of Vanessa’s paternal grandfather, John Robert Hudgens – https://www.newspapers.com

Genealogies of Vanessa’s paternal great-grandparents, Dawsey Karnes and Freda Colene Pemberton – https://www.findagrave.com

ethnic

Curious about ethnicity

414 Responses

  1. archer says:

    I’m surprised to hear she has Asian in her, I don’t see it at all.

  2. mayra.santana says:

    The spanish part is most likely false. Most filipinos dont have any spanish ancestry and her mother is most likely one of them. It is merely a myth in filipino families. The same myth in african american families about a “cherokee princess” grandmother.

    • italiano90 says:

      My friend’s wife who is Filipino swore up and down she had distant Spaniard and Italian ancestry only to find out her results came out 100% East Asian and Polynesian. Self hate is real.

  3. bablah says:

    Some online trees have this man as her paternal grandfather, but I haven’t been able to confirm:
    https://www.familysearch.org/ark:/61903/1:1:XSY6-444

  4. andrew says:

    Her father’s background has to be solved

    Irish/Native American looks very fake. Hudgens is not even an Irish last name

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.