Vanessa Hudgens

Hudgens in 2010, photo by kathclick/Bigstock.com

Birth Name: Vanessa Anne Hudgens

Place of Birth: Salinas, Monterey, California, United States

Date of Birth: December 14, 1988

Ethnicity:
*father – English, some Scottish, Irish, and German
*mother – Filipino, along with Spanish and Chinese

Vanessa Hudgens is an American actress and singer, also credited under her full name, Vanessa Anne Hudgens. Her roles include High School Musical, Bandslam, Sucker Punch, Machete Kills, and Dog Days.

Vanessa’s father, Gregory Hudgens, was of English, and some Scottish, Irish, and German, descent. He was also said to have Native American roots, although it is not clear if this Native American ancestry has been verified/documented. Vanessa’s mother, Gina (Guangco), is Filipino, and has Filipino, Spanish, and Chinese ancestry. Her sister is actress Stella Hudgens.

Vanessa does not speak Tagalog. She has stated that her mother tried to teach her the language when she was younger. Vanessa has also stated that she loves Filipino food and is proud to be a Filipina.

Vanessa is married to professional baseball player Cole Tucker.

Vanessa’s paternal grandfather was John Robert Hudgens (the son of Claude Bryan Hudgens and Elsie Simpson). John was born in Illinois, and was a trumpet player during the big band era. Claude was the son of Zachariah/Zack Hudgens and Carrie Fly. Elsie was the daughter of John A. Simpson and Elizer J. White.

Vanessa’s paternal grandmother is Bonnie Lee Karnes (the daughter of Dawsey Karnes and Freda Colene Pemberton). Bonnie was born in Missouri. Dawsey was the son of Charles Herman Karnes and Emma Jane Sloan. Freda was the daughter of William Riley Pemberton and Lucy Eva Sessions.

Sources: Genealogy of Vanessa Hudgens (focusing on her father’s side) – https://famouskin.com

Genealogy of Vanessa’s father (focusing on his father’s side) – https://hudgensillinois.com

Vanessa’s paternal grandfather, John Robert Hudgens, on the 1930 U.S. Census – https://www.familysearch.org

Obituary of Vanessa’s paternal grandfather, John Robert Hudgens – https://www.newspapers.com

Genealogies of Vanessa’s paternal great-grandparents, Dawsey Karnes and Freda Colene Pemberton – https://www.findagrave.com

ethnic

Curious about ethnicity

421 Responses

  1. hugomariano says:

    why do filipinos love to lie and say they have Spanish blood? please stop that

  2. strawberry20 says:

    She is does not have Spanish ancestry whatsoever…her mom is clearly Filipino. Every Filipino claims that they have Spanish blood from 300 years that Spain conquered them. If that were the case, Filipinos would have more Latin/European features which they don’t. Although, she may look Latina because she is mixed, but she is not. -Latino/a can be of any race.

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.