Daniel Moder

Birth Name: Daniel Richard Moder

Place of Birth: Los Angeles, California, United States

Date of Birth: January 31, 1969

Ethnicity:
*father – Bohemian Czech, Austrian, German, as well as English, Irish, Dutch, French, distant Scottish
*mother – German, French-Canadian

Daniel Moder is an American cinematographer.

He is the son of Patricia and film producer Mike Moder. Daniel is married to actress Julia Roberts, with whom he has three children.

Daniel’s paternal grandfather was Richard Charles Moder (the son of Charles A. Moder and Rose/Rosie Sindelar). Richard was born in Missouri. Daniel’s great-grandfather Charles was the son of Austrian parents, Jacob Moder and Anna Helweg. Rose was born in Missouri, and was the daughter of Frank Sindelar and Katharina S. Kalak, who were Bohemian Czech immigrants.

Daniel’s paternal grandmother was Mary Ellen Fritzlen/Fritzler (the daughter of Charles Eugene Fritzlen and Grace Ellen Keelor). Mary Ellen was born in Nebraska, and had deep roots in the U.S., with English, Irish, Dutch, French, and distant Scottish, ancestry. Charles was the son of Eugene K. Fritzlen and Mary Jestin Bean. Grace was the daughter of Urias Keelor and Mary Jane Bailey, who was born in Illinois, and likely was of entirely Irish ancestry.

Daniel’s maternal grandfather was William H. Watz (the son of Philip Watz and Wilhelmina “Minnie” Schulte). William was born in Michigan. Philip was a German immigrant. Wilhelmina was born in Michigan, the daughter of German parents, Clements J. Schulte and Mary Elizabeth Seitz, from Hesson.

Daniel’s maternal grandmother was Leola Dalbec (the daughter of David Dalbec and Anna Mabel Secor). Leola was born in Michigan, of French-Canadian descent. David was born in Michigan, the son of Joseph Dalbec and Adeline Charland, who were from Québec. Anna was the daughter of Octave Secor and Edwige, who were also born in Canada.

Sources: Genealogies of Daniel Moder – https://www.geni.com
https://gw.geneanet.org

Genealogy of Daniel’s father – https://www.familysearch.org

1 Response

  1. Erik1714 says:

    Daniel A. Moder was the son of Jacob Moder and Anna Helweg, who were Austrian. Rose/Rosie Sindelar was the daughter of Frank Sindelar and Katharina S. Kalak, who Czech emigrants from Bohemia (tag Bohemian).

    https://www.familysearch.org/tree/person/details/G4ND-H7N

    So Richard Charles Moder was of half Austrian half Czech (Bohemian) descent.

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.