George Bell Timmerman, Jr.

by follers on January 30, 2018

Birth Name: George Bell Timmerman Junior

Date of Birth: August 11, 1912

Place of Birth: Anderson County, South Carolina, U.S.

Date of Death: November 29, 1994

Place of Death: Batesburg-Leesville, South Carolina, U.S.

Ethnicity: English, German, Scottish, Irish, distant Dutch

George Bell Timmerman Jr. was an American politician. A member of the Democratic Party, he was Lieutenant Governor of South Carolina, from January 21, 1947 to January 18, 1955, and Governor of South Carolina, from January 18, 1955 to January 20, 1959.

He was a candidate for the Democratic Party’s nomination for President of the United States in 1956.

George was the son of Mary Vandiver (Sullivan) and George Bell Timmerman, a U.S. federal judge.

George’s paternal grandfather was Washington Hodges “W. H.” Timmerman (the son of Ransom Hodges Timmerman and Lydia Judy Bledsoe). Ransom was the son of Jacob Timmerman and Elizabeth Clegg. Lydia was the daughter of Barlett Bledsoe and Lydia Douglass.

George’s paternal grandmother was named Henrietta Marie/Maria Wolfe Bell.

George’s maternal grandfather was John Pleasant Sullivan (the son of Kelly Sullivan and Margaret Jane Watt). Kelly was the son of Pleasant Sullivan and Milly Kelly. Margaret was the daughter of John Watt and Margaret Dobbins and/or Mary.

George’s maternal grandmother was Nancy Elizabeth Vandiver (the daughter of Augustus W. Vandiver and Mary E. Pagett). Augustus was the son of Aaron Vandiver and Nancy Harris.

Sources: Genealogy of George Bell Timmerman, Jr. (focusing on his father’s side) – https://www.geni.com

Genealogy of George’s maternal grandmother, Nancy Elizabeth Vandiver (through Nancy’s sister, James R. Vandiver) (focusing on their father’s side) – https://www.ancestry.com

Genealogy of George’s maternal great-grandfather, Augustus W. Vandiver (through Augustus’s sister, Martha Vandiver) – https://www.wikitree.com

{ 2 comments… read them below or add one }

andrew January 31, 2018 at 6:09 am

https://www.ancestry.com/genealogy/records/augustus-w-vandiver_94589566
(through his sister)https://www.wikitree.com/genealogy/Van%20diver-Family-Tree-2

andrew January 31, 2018 at 6:09 am

Previous post:

Next post: