Tracey Ullman

"The Tale Of Despereaux" World Premiere - Arrivals

Ullman in 2008, photo by PrPhotos

Birth name: Trace Ullman

Place of Birth: Eton, Buckinghamshire, England, U.K.

Date of Birth: 30 December, 1959

Ethnicity:
*Polish (father)
*English (mother)

Tracey Ullman is a British and American actress, comedian, singer, dancer, director, writer, producer, and businessperson.

Her father, Antoni/Anthony John Ullman, was a Polish soldier who was evacuated to Dunkirk during World War II. Her mother, Doreen (Cleaver), was English. She was married to producer Allan McKeown, until his death, with whom she has two children.

An Express.co.uk article stated that Tracey’s mother was of part Gypsy (Romani) descent. It is not clear if this is accurate. The article also stated that Tracey was often passed over for roles in school plays because her looks were too exotic.

Tracey’s maternal grandfather was Benjamin John Cleaver (the son of Benjamin John Cleaver and Eliza Ann Castle). Tracey’s grandfather Benjamin was born in St. Olave Bermondsey, London, England. Tracey’s great-grandfather Benjamin was the son of Benjamin John Cleaver and Eliza Silk. Tracey’s great-grandmother Eliza was the daughter of Thomas John Castles/Castle and Elizabeth/Eliza Ann Harrison.

Tracey’s maternal grandmother was Ellen Maude Penfold (the daughter of Thomas Penfold and Elizabeth Worster). Ellen was born in Woolwich, London, England. Thomas was the son of Thomas Penfold and Phoebe Simpson. Elizabeth was the daughter of Henry Worster and Elizabeth Brown.

Source: Obituary of Tracey’s mother – http://www.bucksfreepress.co.uk

10 Responses

  1. cherryb says:

    Here is her father:

    https://www.familysearch.org/ark:/61903/1:1:QVC2-WD97

    He was born in 1917 and died in 1966. Ullman has frequently cited her age as 6 when he died (which checks out with this) and the place that he died, Eton, Buckinghamshire, England, checks out with her birth record as well as her mother’s record. She has said he was 50 (or I’m guessing would have been 50) and this says he was 49.

    Here’s Tracey’s record (Trace Ullman). It says 1960. She said that she was born possibly on December 29 but they registered it December 30 when the midwife came. She was born at home.

    https://www.familysearch.org/ark:/61903/1:1:QVWM-72WQ

    Here is Antoni’s marriage record:

    https://www.familysearch.org/ark:/61903/1:1:QVDC-CHDX

  2. madman says:

    Anthony John Ullman —> Antoni Ulman
    Dorin (Cleaver) —> Doreen (Cleaver)

    This is an obituary of her mother:
    http://www.bucksfreepress.co.uk/news/13381323.Tracey_Ullman_s_mother_died_after_cigarette_led_to_bed_fire_in_Holtspur__inquest_hears/

    It means that her mother was born in either 1930 or 1931.

    Two birth certificates matches this:
    https://familysearch.org/ark:/61903/1:1:QVQQ-LXLV
    https://familysearch.org/ark:/61903/1:1:QVQ7-3HW2

  3. andrew says:

    I thought to Liv Ullmann

  4. J.J. says:

    correction; her eyes are hazel (light brown) and her hair is dark brown (brunette) (dyed black) I think it should be listed

    • Tangerine says:

      Woah you do seem to have an obession with ligthening up celebrities!? What’s wrong with dark hair and brown eyes?? Darker hair and eyes don’t necessarily make somebody less white if that is what worries you so much.

      • ihatemostpeople says:

        That J.J. is a troll. They do that on almost EVERY fu**ing celebrity. Pretty damn annoying.

      • J.J. says:

        I’m not ‘lightening’ up celebrities I’m just being specific I mean theoretically the website could only use 3 eye colours; blue, green and brown, but if someone has light brown hazel coloured eyes why shouldn’t they be listed as hazel? and if someone has pretty honey/golden coloured eyes why shouldn’t they be listed as amber? I’m not lightening up white celebrities at all in fact there are so many mixed race celebrities with hazel eyes, true hazel eyes are essentially a light brown not the north American myth of being green and brown or any multi-coloured iris as a hazelnut isn’t blue, green or grey in any way. so if a lot of white/mixed race celebrities with brown eyes have light brown hazel coloured eyes I think it’s only fair to say they’re hazel rather than just brown.

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.