Ted McGinley

Hallmark Channel and Hallmark Movie Channel's Winter 2012 TV Critics Association Press Tour Evening Gala - Arrivals

McGinley in 2012, photo by Prphotos.com

Birth Name: Ted Martin McGinley

Place of Birth: Newport Beach, Los Angeles, California, United States

Date of Birth: May 30, 1958

Ethnicity: Irish, English, German, Scottish, distant Welsh

Ted McGinley is an American actor and model. He is known for his roles on the sitcoms Married… with Children and Hope & Faith, as well as in the film Revenge of the Nerds.

Ted is the son of Emily and Bob McGinley. He is married to actress Gigi Rice, with whom he has two children.

Ted’s paternal grandfather was John James McGinley (the son of Patrick McGinley and Catherine McLaughlin). John was born in Donegal, Ireland.

Ted’s paternal grandmother was named Eva Margarite/Marguerite/Marquette Parker. Eva was born in Pittsburgh, Pennsylvania.

Ted’s maternal grandfather was Orville Whitledge Martin (the son of Thomas Whitledge Martin and Minnie A. Martin). Orville was born in Kentucky. Thomas was the son of Marcus L. Martin and Matilda Rebecca Potts.

Ted’s maternal grandmother was Harriet/Harriett Louise Coleman (the daughter of Harry Leroy Coleman and Eathel/Ethel Evangeline Compton). Harriet was born in Los Angeles, California. Harry was born in Greenleaf, Kansas, the son of George Frederick Coleman, who was of mostly German descent, and of Harriet Albina Smith. Eathel was born in Jackson, Oregon, the daughter of William John Compton, whose parents were Canadian, and of Arey Young.

Sources: Marriage record of Ted’s parents – https://familysearch.org

Ted’s father on the 1930 U.S. Census – https://familysearch.org
Ted’s father on the 1940 U.S. Census – https://familysearch.org

Ted’s mother on the 1940 U.S. Census – https://familysearch.org

Marriage record of Ted’s maternal grandparents, Orville Whitledge Martin and Harriet/Harriett Louise Coleman – https://familysearch.org

Ted’s maternal grandparents, Orville Whitledge Martin and Harriet/Harriett Louise Coleman, on the 1930 U.S. Census – https://familysearch.org

5 Responses

  1. andrew says:

    6th cousin, once removed, of Pres. Biden, though their Robinette lines (via Potts here)

  2. Erik1714 says:

    >Harriet was born in Los Angeles, California. Harry was the son of George Frederick Coleman, who was (at least mostly) of German descent (including Alsatian), and Harriet Albina Smith. Ethel was the daughter of William John Compton and Arey Young.

    https://www.familysearch.org/tree/pedigree/landscape/KZ27-FMX
    Eva Marguerite Parker’s father was born in Ohio, and her mother in West Virginia.

    https://www.familysearch.org/ark:/61903/1:1:XSLP-PWD

    Ted also has some distant Welsh through a Jones’ line.

  3. madman says:

    CORRECTION: It should say Theodore instead of Ted in his birth name.

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.