Clara Mae

by Manila on March 14, 2016

amfAR Cinema Against AIDS - 2010 Toronto International Film Festival

Birth Name: Clara Fredrika Hagman

Place of Birth: Gävle, Sweden

Date of Birth: 9 July, 1991

Ethnicity: Swedish

Clara Mae, also known as Clara Hagman, is a Swedish singer. She is known as a former member of the Swedish pop group Ace of Base. Other members of the band are/were Ulf Ekberg, Jonas Berggren, Linn Berggren, and Jenny Petrén.

Clara is the daughter of Karin Kristina Hagman and Peter.

Clara’s maternal grandfather was surnamed Hagman.

Clara’s maternal grandmother is Doris Margareta Höglund (the daughter of Torsten Alfons Höglund and Karin Maria, middle name later changed to Marry, Lundin). Torsten was the son of Erik Helmer Höglund and Theolinda Wiktoria Nordin. Karin was the daughter of Bror Valfrid Lundin and Hulda Katarina Nordin.

Sources: http://www.tv4.se

Genealogy of Clara’s maternal grandmother, Doris Margareta Höglund (focusing on her own father’s side) – https://www.abc.se

Birth record of Clara’s maternal grandmother, Doris Margareta Höglund – https://search.ancestry.com
https://search.ancestry.com

Birth record of Clara’s maternal great-grandfather, Torsten Alfons Höglund – https://search.ancestry.com

Birth record of Clara’s maternal great-great-grandfather, Erik Helmer Höglund – https://search.ancestry.com

Birth record of Clara’s maternal great-grandmother, Karin Maria Lundin – https://search.ancestry.com

Photo by Prphotos

{ 2 comments… read them below or add one }

Manila December 24, 2017 at 10:20 pm

Karin’s surname is Hagman, and didn’t adopt her husband’s surname. Now, I am disputing Peter’s surname. Perhaps, I am not sure if her parents were unmarried at the time of her birth. Anyway, I was able to trace Clara’s maternal grandmother.

Clara’s maternal grandfather was surnamed Hagman.

Clara’s maternal grandmother is Doris Margareta Höglund (the daughter of Torsten Alfons Höglund and Karin Maria, middle name later changed to Marry, Lundin). Torsten was the son of Erik Helmer Höglund and Theolinda Wiktoria Nordin. Karin was the daughter of Bror Valfrid Lundin and Hulda Katarina Nordin.

Genealogy of Clara’s maternal grandmother, Doris Margareta Höglund (focusing on her own father’s side) – https://www.abc.se/~m9172/index.htm?/~m9172/000/0049/054.htm

Birth record of Clara’s maternal grandmother, Doris Margareta Höglund – https://search.ancestry.com/cgi-bin/sse.dll?_phsrc=mFb2144&_phstart=successSource&usePUBJs=true&indiv=1&db=SwedenParishBirths&gss=angs-d&new=1&rank=1&msT=1&gsfn=doris%20margareta&gsfn_x=0&msbdd=2&msbdd_x=1&msbdm=10&msbdm_x=1&msbdy=1939&msbdy_x=1&MSAV=1&uidh=ft6&pcat=34&fh=0&h=36902257&recoff=&ml_rpos=1
https://search.ancestry.com/cgi-bin/sse.dll?_phsrc=mFb2144&_phstart=successSource&usePUBJs=true&indiv=1&db=SwedenParishBirths&gss=angs-d&new=1&rank=1&msT=1&gsfn=doris%20margareta&gsfn_x=0&msbdd=2&msbdd_x=1&msbdm=10&msbdm_x=1&msbdy=1939&msbdy_x=1&MSAV=1&uidh=ft6&pcat=34&fh=1&h=36874937&recoff=&ml_rpos=2

Birth record of Clara’s maternal great-grandfather, Torsten Alfons Höglund – https://search.ancestry.com/cgi-bin/sse.dll?_phsrc=mFb2145&_phstart=successSource&usePUBJs=true&indiv=1&db=SwedenParishBirths&gss=angs-d&new=1&rank=1&gsfn=thorsten%20alfors&gsfn_x=0&msbdd=19&msbdd_x=1&msbdm=10&msbdm_x=1&msbdy=1911&msbdy_x=1&MSAV=1&uidh=ft6&pcat=34&fh=1&h=2554876&recoff=&ml_rpos=2

Birth record of Clara’s maternal great-great-grandfather, Erik Helmer Höglund – https://search.ancestry.com/cgi-bin/sse.dll?_phsrc=mFb2146&_phstart=successSource&usePUBJs=true&indiv=1&db=SwedenParishBirths&gss=angs-d&new=1&rank=1&gsfn=erik%20helmer&gsfn_x=0&msbdd=9&msbdd_x=1&msbdm=1&msbdm_x=1&msbdy=1886&msbdy_x=1&MSAV=1&uidh=ft6&pcat=34&fh=0&h=239576&recoff=&ml_rpos=1

Birth record of Clara’s maternal great-grandmother, Karin Maria Lundin – https://search.ancestry.com/cgi-bin/sse.dll?_phsrc=mFb2158&_phstart=successSource&usePUBJs=true&indiv=1&db=SwedenParishBirths&gss=angs-d&new=1&rank=1&gsfn=Karin%20Marry&gsfn_x=0&msbdd=31&msbdd_x=1&msbdm=8&msbdm_x=1&msbdy=1914&msbdy_x=1&MSAV=1&uidh=ft6&pcat=34&fh=1&h=2589811&recoff=&ml_rpos=2

Manila May 16, 2018 at 11:26 pm

Change the title to her stage name, Clara Mae.

Previous post:

Next post: