Jenny Petrén

by Manila on March 14, 2016

Birth Name: Jenny Cecilia Berggren

Place of Birth: Gothenburg, Sweden

Date of Birth: 19 May, 1972

Ethnicity: Swedish

Jenny Petrén is a Swedish musician. She is known as a former member of the Swedish pop group Ace of Base. Other members of the band are/were Ulf Ekberg, Clara Mae, and her siblings Jonas Berggren and Linn Berggren.

Jenny is the daughter of Birgitta Cecilia (Wennerberg) and Rolf Göran Berggren. She is married to pianist Per Jakob Johannes Petrén.

Jenny’s paternal grandfather was Gunnar Roland Berggren (the son of August Berggren and Bernhardina Karlsson). August was the son of Jonas Berggren and Johanna Johansdotter. Bernhardina was the daughter of Karl August Karlsson and Karolina Andersdotter.

Jenny’s paternal grandmother was Signe Katarina Magnusson (the daughter of August Magnusson and Ida Sofia Andersdotter). Jenny’s great-grandfather August was the son of Magnus Andersson and Katarina Johansdotter. Ida was the daughter of Anders Peter Johansson and Lovisa Hermansdotter.

Jenny’s maternal grandfather was Karl Allen Wennerberg (the son of Carl Hjalmar Lindgren and Hildur Cecilia Andersson). Carl was the son of Johan Aron Andersson and Anna Sofia Johansdotter Arp. Hildur was the daughter of Johan Andersson and Augusta Carolina Vennerberg.

Jenny’s maternal grandmother was Margareta Alice Sofia Andersson (the daughter of Nils August Andersson and Alma Mathilda Andersson). Nils was the son of Anders Andersson and Anna Nilsdotter. Alma was the daughter of August Herman Andersson and Eva Svensdotter.

Sources: Genealogy of Jenny Petrén – https://www.myheritage.com

Birth record of Jenny’s father – http://search.ancestry.com

Birth record of Jenny’s paternal grandfather, Gunnar Roland Berggren – http://search.ancestry.com

Birth record of Jenny’s paternal great-grandfather, August Berggren – http://search.ancestry.com

Birth record of Jenny’s paternal great-grandmother, Bernhardina Karlsson – http://search.ancestry.com

Birth record of Jenny’s paternal grandmother, Signe Katarina Magnusson – http://search.ancestry.com

Birth record of Jenny’s paternal great-grandfather, August Magnusson – http://search.ancestry.com

Birth record of Jenny’s paternal great-grandmother, Ida Sofia Andersdotter – http://search.ancestry.com

Birth records of Jenny’s mother – http://search.ancestry.com
http://search.ancestry.com

Birth record of Jenny’s maternal grandfather, Karl Allen Wennerberg – http://search.ancestry.com

Birth record of Jenny’s maternal great-grandmother, Hildur Cecilia Andersson – http://search.ancestry.com

Birth record of Jenny’s maternal grandmother, Margareta Alice Sofia Andersson – http://search.ancestry.com

Birth record of Jenny’s maternal great-grandfather, Nils August Andersson – http://search.ancestry.com

Birth record of Jenny’s maternal great-grandmother, Alma Matilda Andersson – http://search.ancestry.com

{ 0 comments… add one now }

Previous post:

Next post: