Anna Bergendahl

Birth Name: Anna Henrietta Bergendahl

Place of Birth: Hägersten, Stockholm, Sweden

Date of Birth: 11 December, 1991

Ethnicity: Swedish, Irish, small amount of English

Anna Bergendahl is a Swedish singer. She represented Sweden in the Eurovision Song Contest 2010, but she was unable to qualify in the semi-final. She is the daughter of Birgitta Svending and Tore Henrik Gustav Bergendahl.

Anna’s paternal grandfather had the surname Bergendahl.

Anna’s paternal grandmother was Edna May Toner (the daughter of William I. Toner and Ethel Victoria Olsson). Edna was an American emigrant, from Red Bank, New Jersey. William was the son of William Henry Toner, Jr., who was of half-Irish descent, and of Cordelia Callaghan, whose parents were Irish. Ethel was the daughter of Swedish emigrants, Henry August Olsson, of Hällaryd, Blekinge, and of Amanda Victoria Hallin, of Vadstena, Östergötland.

Anna’s maternal grandfather was Lars Olof Johan Svending (the son of Bror Nils Adolf Svensson and Anna Stina Linnéa Larsson). Lars was born in Lundby, Gothenburg. Bror was the son of Peter Johan Svensson and Johanna Maria Johannesdotter. Anna’s great-grandmother Anna was the duaghter of Lars Noak Magnusson and Albertina Andersdotter.

Anna’s maternal grandmother is Inger Marianne Johansson (the daughter of John Evald Johansson and Märta Astrid Linnéa Andersson). Inger was born in Lundby, Gothenburg. John was the son of Carl (later Karl) Einar Johansson and Emma Sofia Lustig. Märta was the daughter of Emil Andersson and Amanda Emilia Andersson.

Sources: Genealogies of Anna’s paternal grandmother, Edna May (Toner) Bergendahl – https://www.myheritage.com
https://www.myheritage.com

Baptismal record of Anna’s maternal grandfather, Lars Olof Johan Svending – https://sok.riksarkivet.se

Baptismal record of Anna’s maternal great-grandfather, Bror Nils Adolf Svensson – https://sok.riksarkivet.se

Baptismal record of Anna’s maternal great-great-grandfather, Peter Johan Svensson – https://sok.riksarkivet.se

Baptismal record of Anna’s maternal great-great-grandmother, Johanna Maria Johannesdotter – https://sok.riksarkivet.se

Baptismal record of Anna’s maternal great-grandmother, Anna Stina Linnéa Larsson – https://sok.riksarkivet.se

Baptismal record of Anna’s maternal great-great-grandfather, Lars Noak Magnusson – https://sok.riksarkivet.se

Baptismal record of Anna’s maternal great-great-grandmother, Albertina Andersdotter – https://sok.riksarkivet.se

Baptismal record of Anna’s maternal grandmother, Inger Marianne Johansson – https://sok.riksarkivet.se

Baptismal record of Anna’s maternal great-grandfather, John Evald Johansson – https://sok.riksarkivet.se

Baptismal record of Anna’s maternal great-great-grandfather, Carl Einar Johansson – https://sok.riksarkivet.se

Baptismal record of Anna’s maternal great-great-grandmother, Emma Sofia Lustig – https://sok.riksarkivet.se

Birth record of Anna’s maternal great-grandmother, Märta Astrid Linnéa Andersson – https://sok.riksarkivet.se

Baptismal record of Anna’s maternal great-great-grandfather, Emil Andersson – https://sok.riksarkivet.se

Baptismal record of Anna’s maternal great-great-grandmother, Amanda Emilia Andersson – https://sok.riksarkivet.se

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.