Jonas Berggren

by Manila on March 14, 2016

amfAR Cinema Against AIDS - 2010 Toronto International Film Festival

Birth Name: Jonas Petter Berggren

Place of Birth: Gothenburg, Sweden

Date of Birth: 21 March, 1967

Ethnicity: Swedish

Jonas Berggren is a Swedish musician. He is known as a member of the Swedish pop group Ace of Base. Other members of the band are/were Ulf Ekberg, Clara Mae, and his siblings Linn Berggren and Jenny Petrén.

Jonas is the son of Birgitta Cecilia (Wennerberg) and Rolf Göran Berggren. He is married to Norwegian hairdresser Birthe Haugland.

Jonas’ paternal grandfather was Gunnar Roland Berggren (the son of August Berggren and Bernhardina Karlsson). August was the son of Jonas Berggren and Johanna Johansdotter. Bernhardina was the daughter of Karl August Karlsson and Karolina Andersdotter.

Jonas’ paternal grandmother was Signe Katarina Magnusson (the daughter of August Magnusson and Ida Sofia Andersdotter). Jonas’ great-grandfather August was the son of Magnus Andersson and Katarina Johansdotter. Ida was the daughter of Anders Peter Johansson and Lovisa Hermansdotter.

Jonas’ maternal grandfather was Karl Allen Wennerberg (the son of Carl Hjalmar Lindgren and Hildur Cecilia Andersson). Carl was the son of Johan Aron Andersson and Anna Sofia Johansdotter Arp. Hildur was the daughter of Johan Andersson and Augusta Carolina Vennerberg.

Jonas’ maternal grandmother was Margareta Alice Sofia Andersson (the daughter of Nils August Andersson and Alma Mathilda Andersson). Nils was the son of Anders Andersson and Anna Nilsdotter. Alma was the daughter of August Herman Andersson and Eva Svensdotter.

Sources: Genealogy of Jonas Berggren (focusing on his mother’s side) – https://www.myheritage.com

Birth record of Jonas’ father – http://search.ancestry.com

Birth record of Jonas’ paternal grandfather, Gunnar Roland Berggren – http://search.ancestry.com

Birth record of Jonas’ paternal great-grandfather, August Berggren – http://search.ancestry.com

Birth record of Jonas’ paternal great-grandmother, Bernhardina Karlsson – http://search.ancestry.com

Birth record of Jonas’ paternal grandmother, Signe Katarina Magnusson – http://search.ancestry.com

Birth record of Jonas’ paternal great-grandfather, August Magnusson – http://search.ancestry.com

Birth record of Jonas’ paternal great-grandmother, Ida Sofia Andersdotter – http://search.ancestry.com

Birth records of Jonas’ mother – http://search.ancestry.com
http://search.ancestry.com

Birth record of Jonas’ maternal grandfather, Karl Allen Wennerberg – http://search.ancestry.com

Birth record of Jonas’ maternal great-grandmother, Hildur Cecilia Andersson – http://search.ancestry.com

Birth record of Jonas’ maternal grandmother, Margareta Alice Sofia Andersson – http://search.ancestry.com

Birth record of Jonas’ maternal great-grandfather, Nils August Andersson – http://search.ancestry.com

Birth record of Jonas’ maternal great-grandmother, Alma Matilda Andersson – http://search.ancestry.com

Photo by Prphotos

{ 0 comments… add one now }

Previous post:

Next post: