Fred Willard

Willard in 2016, photo by kathclick/www.bigstockphoto.com/

Birth Name: Frederick Charles Willard

Date of Birth: September 18, 1933

Place of Birth: Cleveland, Ohio, U.S.

Date of Death: May 15, 2020

Place of Death: Los Angeles, California, U.S.

Ethnicity: German, English, distant Scottish and French

Fred Willard was an American actor, comedian, and writer.

Fred was born in Cleveland, Ohio, and raised in Shaker Heights, OH. He was the son of Ruth Beatrice (Weinman) and Frederick Charles “Fred” Willard. He was married to Mary, until her death, with whom he had a daughter.

Fred’s patrilineal line traces to Jean Peter Vieillard, who was born, c. 1600, in Sedan, Ardennes, France.

Fred’s paternal grandfather was Fredrick W. “Fred” Willard (the son of Edwin Willard and Mary Ann MacDowell). Fred’s grandfather Frederick was born in Ohio. Edwin was the son of Frederick Willard/Williard and Margaret Foster.

Fred’s paternal grandmother was Elizabeth “Lizzie” Seitz (the daughter of Charles Seitz and Elizabeth Muller). Fred’s grandmother Elizabeth was born in Ohio, to German parents, from Baden and from Darmstadt, Darmstadt, Hesse, respectively.

Fred’s maternal grandfather was William Henry Weinman (the son of Gottlieb Weinmann/Wienmann and Ernestina Babette Kashub/Cashieu). William was born in either Michigan, Canada, or Germany, to German parents from Baden-Württemberg. Gottlieb was born in Reutlingen, Tübingen, the son of Leonhard Weinmann/Wienmann and Juliane Luz.

Fred’s maternal grandmother was Bessie Mills (the daughter of Samuel Mills and Emily Reefer). Bessie was English. Samuel was born in Devon, the son of Samuel Mills and Mary.

Sources: Genealogy of Fred Willard – http://www.geni.com

Fred Willard on the 1940 U.S. Census – https://www.familysearch.org

Fred’s parents on the 1930 U.S. Census – https://www.familysearch.org

Obituary of Fred’s father – https://www.familysearch.org

Genealogy of Fred Willard (focusing on his mother’s side) – https://www.wikitree.com

Obituary of Fred’s maternal grandfather, William Henry Weinman – https://www.familysearch.org

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.