Christian McCaffrey

Birth Name: Christian Jackson McCaffrey

Place of Birth: Castle Rock, Colorado, U.S.

Date of Birth: June 7, 1996

Ethnicity: Irish, German, English, Scottish

Christian McCaffrey is an American football player. He is a running back and return specialist for the Carolina Panthers of the National Football League (NFL).

Christian is the son of Elizabeth (Sime), who played college soccer, and Ed McCaffrey (Edward Thomas McCaffrey), a professional football player. His uncle, Billy McCaffrey, was a professional basketball player. His brothers, Max McCaffrey, Dylan McCaffrey, and Luke McCaffrey, are also football players.

Christian’s paternal grandparents were named Edward McCaffrey, Sr. and Elizabeth.

Christian’s maternal grandfather was Dave Sime (David William Sime, the son of Charles J. Sime and Evelyn M. Kohms/Kehms). Dave was born in New Jersey, and was a sprinter, multi-sport athlete at Duke University, and pioneering ophthalmologist. Charles was the son of a Scottish father, John M. Sime/Sine, and of an English mother, Ethel M. Kay. Evelyn was the daughter of Joseph Kohms, who was born in New York, and of Elisabeth/Lizetta/Lizzie M. Relka, who was born in New Jersey, both of them to German parents. Joseph had roots in Oetigheim and Weil.

Christian’s maternal grandmother is Elizabeth Ellen “Betty” Quillian (the daughter of Claude/Claud Bernard Quillian, Jr. and Elizabeth Christian). Christian’s grandmother Elizabeth was born in Ocala, Florida. Claude was born in Bainbridge, Georgia, the son of Claude Bernard Quillian and Ellen Owen “Nell” Pinson. Christian’s great-grandmother Elizabeth was the daughter of James Kirk Christian and Agnes May Guttery.

Sources: Engagement announcement of Christian’s maternal grandparents, David William Sime and Elizabeth Ellen Quillian – https://www.newspapers.com

Christian’s maternal great-grandmother, Evelyn M. Kohms/Kehms, on the 1910 U.S. Census – https://www.familysearch.org
Evelyn M. Kohms/Kehms, on the 1930 U.S. Census – https://www.familysearch.org

Marriage records of Christian’s maternal great-great-great-grandparents, Justin Kohms and Bertha K. Lutz – https://www.familysearch.org
https://www.familysearch.org

Christian’s maternal great-grandmother, Elizabeth Christian, on the 1930 U.S. Census – https://www.familysearch.org

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.