Tionne Watkins

Tionne Watkins

Watkins in 2013, photo by prphotos

Birth Name: Tionne Tenese Watkins

Place of Birth: Des Moines, Iowa, U.S.

Date of Birth: April 26, 1970

Ethnicity: African-American, possibly smaller amounts of Native American and Irish

Tionne Watkins, also known as T-Boz, is an American singer, songwriter, actress, author, and executive producer. She is a member of the R&B/hip hop girl-group TLC, with Lisa Lopes and Rozonda Thomas (Chilli). The group was created by Perri “Pebbles” Reid.

Tionne is the daughter of Gayle Coleman and James Watkins. Tionne and her bandmate Lisa Lopes were cousins through marriage. Tionne’s uncle married Lisa’s mother, Wanda Lopes Coleman. Tionne has two children, including a daughter with her former husband, rapper Mack 10.

Both of Tionne’s parents are black. Tionne has stated that aside from being African-American, she has Native American and Irish ancestry. In her 1999 book, Thoughts, on page 97, Tionne refers to “Dad’s Native American mother, Annie Watkins.” It is not clear if Tionne’s Native American and/or Irish ancestry have been verified/documented.

A picture of Tionne’s paternal grandmother Annie can be seen here. Annie was from Tennessee. Tionne’s middle name, Tenese, is the Chickasaw Native American version of Tennessee.

Tionne’s maternal grandfather likely was William H. Ashby.

Tionne’s maternal grandmother was Velma Lucille Turner (the daughter of Floyd Turner and Bessie Winn). A picture of Velma can be seen here.

Lisa Lopes and TLC

Tionne Watkins (center) with Rozonda Thomas and Lisa Lopes in 1995, photo by Prphotos

Source: https://www.youtube.com

ethnic

Curious about ethnicity

11 Responses

  1. Multiethnicchick says:

    Everyone thinks they’re part Native American. Her admixture is probably just white

  2. bablah says:

    Tionne’s maternal grandfather was likely William H. Ashby.

    Tionne’s maternal grandmother was Velma Lucille Turner (daughter of Floyd Turner and Bessie Winn).

  3. savanna says:

    “possibly Native American” should be added to her Ethnicity.

    It was there initially, I’m not sure why it was erased just because “it appears that both of Tionne‚Äôs parents are black”

  4. savanna says:

    From her 1999 book “Thoughts”, pg. 97, “…Dad’s Native American mother, Annie Watkins.”

    Her paternal grandmother is Annie. A photo of her can be seen here
    Her maternal grandmother is Velma. A photo of her can be seen here

    Annie was from Tennessee. Tionne’s middle name, Tenese, is the Chickasaw Native version of “Tennessee”.

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.