Q-Tip

Q-Tip – The 2013 We Are Family Foundation Honors Gala – Arrivals – Manhattan Center Grand Ballroom – New York City, NY, USA – Keywords: Orientation: Portrait Face Count: 1 – False – Photo Credit: Marco Sagliocco / PRPhotos.com 

Birth Name: Jonathan William Davis

Place of Birth: Harlem, New York City, New York, U.S.

Date of Birth: April 10, 1970

Ethnicity:
*Afro-Montserratian (father)
*African-American [including Guinea-Bissau] (mother)

Q-Tip is an American rapper, singer, actor, record producer, and DJ. He is known as a member of the hip hop group A Tribe Called Quest, along with the late Phife Dawg, as well as Ali Shaheed Muhammad and Jarobi.

His father was from the Caribbean island of Montserrat. His mother was African-American. In an episode of OkayAfrica, his DNA was analyzed, and it was found that he descends from the Jola people of Guinea-Bissau on his mother’s side.

Q-Tip is a convert to Islam. He changed his name to Kamaal Ibn John Fareed.

Source: https://www.youtube.com

1 Response

  1. Mixed Kidd says:

    correction: It should be changed to
    *Afro-Montserratian (father)
    *African-American [including Guinea-Bissau] (mother)

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.