Tionne Watkins

Tionne Watkins

Watkins in 2013, photo by prphotos

Birth Name: Tionne Tenese Watkins

Place of Birth: Des Moines, Iowa, U.S.

Date of Birth: April 26, 1970

Ethnicity: African-American, possibly smaller amounts of Native American and Irish

Tionne Watkins, also known as T-Boz, is an American singer, songwriter, actress, author, and executive producer. She is a member of the R&B/hip hop girl-group TLC, with Lisa Lopes and Rozonda Thomas (Chilli). The group was created by Perri “Pebbles” Reid.

Tionne is the daughter of Gayle Coleman and James Watkins. Tionne and her bandmate Lisa Lopes were cousins through marriage. Tionne’s uncle married Lisa’s mother, Wanda Lopes Coleman. Tionne has two children, including a daughter with her former husband, rapper Mack 10.

Both of Tionne’s parents are black. Tionne has stated that aside from being African-American, she has Native American and Irish ancestry. In her 1999 book, Thoughts, on page 97, Tionne refers to “Dad’s Native American mother, Annie Watkins.” It is not clear if Tionne’s Native American and/or Irish ancestry have been verified/documented.

A picture of Tionne’s paternal grandmother Annie can be seen here. Annie was from Tennessee. Tionne’s middle name, Tenese, is the Chickasaw Native American version of Tennessee.

Tionne’s maternal grandfather likely was William H. Ashby.

Tionne’s maternal grandmother was Velma Lucille Turner (the daughter of Floyd Turner and Bessie Winn). A picture of Velma can be seen here.

Lisa Lopes and TLC

Tionne Watkins (center) with Rozonda Thomas and Lisa Lopes in 1995, photo by Prphotos

Source: https://www.youtube.com

ethnic

Curious about ethnicity

11 Responses

  1. savanna says:

    Her parents are Gayle Coleman and James Watkins. Tionne and her bandmate Lisa Left Eye Lopes are cousins through marriage. Tionne’s uncle married Lisa’s mother, Wanda Lopes Coleman.

    at 11:00
    https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=9d37VeUQgzw

  2. ihatemostpeople says:

    She looks mixed to me.

  3. Bombpants says:

    I think a lot of African Americans have Native American blood in them and even more have white blood in them.

  4. Guy says:

    T-Boz was also part Native American its in her auto-bio i think it was her maternal grandmother but im not 100% sure she spoke on it and has a pic of her grandmother (maternal or paternal iuno) but shes def atlest 1/4 Native American ;)

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.